SAP ABAP SE AD MCQ2

Hi friends if you are looking for SAP ABAP SE AD Multiple Choice Questions | SAP ABAP SE AD Questions Answers | SAP ABAP SE AD MCQ | SAP ABAP SE AD Accenture Dumps | SAP ABAP SE AD Interview Questions

What are mandatory before declaring an internal table?
a) Clear memory
b) Line type declaration
c) Initialization
d) Variable declaration

Ans – b

What are available in memory while the program is still running – not before or after
a) Transparent table
b) Pool table
c) Cluster table
d) Internal table

Ans – d

There is an internal table with 10 records. What can used to add a new record at 5th position?
a) append
b) insert
c) collect
d) select

Ans – b

What will be value of SY-SUBRC in the below source code if no records are retrieved from
database?

SELECT lifnr name1
FROM lfa1
INTO TABLE gt_vend
WHERE land1 = ‘US’ .
a) 0
b) 4
c) 8
d) 1

Ans – b

Internal table contents can be copied to another internal table using?
a) = operator
b) Move statement
c) Both
d) None

Ans – c

Which system variable will have record index after successful READ statement in an internal
table?

a) Sy-index
b) Sy-subrc
c) Sy-tabix
d) Sy-uzeit

Ans – c

DELETE ADJACENT DUPLICATES will work correctly only if

a) Internal Table is sorted before using the same fields to compared for
deleting adjacent
b) Internal table is standard
c) Internal table have few records
d) None of the above

Ans – a

Which keyword can be used for below scenario? Deletes all table lines . Storage space is released.
a) FREE
b) CLEAR
c) REFRESH
d) DELETE

Ans – a

To have a column header while printing output from a loop, which control break event can be
used?

a) AT NEW
b) AT FIRST
c) AT BEGIN
d) AT THE BEGINNING

ans – b

The response time for key access is logarithmically proportional to the number of table entries,
since the system uses a binary search.
What type of internal table is it?

a) Type table of
b) Type standard table of
c) Type sorted table of
d) Type hashed table of

ans – c

Which keyword can be used to exclude duplicates when retrieving data with the SELECT
statement

a) UNIQUE
b) DISTINCT
c) both
d) none

ans – b

If the internal table specified with FOR ALL ENTRIES is empty
a) Runtime error

b) No rows in database table are retrieved
c) all rows in database table are retrieved to the target internal table
d) None of the above

Ans – c

Which event Triggers when user double clicks on field in basic list.
a) AT PF
b) AT LINE-SELECTION
c) AT USER-COMMAND
d) None of the above

ans – b

Since there is no way to populate the screen during background processing, what is the only way
to populate the screen for background mode.

a) There is no way
b) variant
c) Selection screen
d) None of the above

ans – b

How to exchange data between subroutines and main program?
a) USING
b) CHANGING
c) TABLES
d) None of the above

ans – abc

If certain statements are anticipated in multiple programs, the statements can be saved in which
type of program and same can be called in multiple programs

a) Sub routine
b) Include program
c) Function module
d) None of the above

ans – b

In which case UPTO 1 rows should be used and not SELECT SINGLE to retrieve one record?
a) If all fields in the primary key are usable
b) If all fields in the primary key are not usable
c) If no where clause is provided
d) None of the above

ans – b

In function module, unexpected errors are informed to calling program by
a) Message type E

b) Exceptions
c) Write statement
d) None of the above

ans – b

How to call a function module from outside SAP?
a) Enable RFC
b) Its not possible
c) Enable exceptions
d) None of the above

ans – a

Which function module can be used to Output Header information in an ALV report?
a) REUSE_ALV_LIST_DISPLAY
b) REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY
c) REUSE_ALV_COMMENTARY_WRITE
d) REUSE_ALV_FIELDCATALOG_MERGE

ans -c

When you can Perform operations on the ALV output list and generate secondary lists, it is
known as

a) ALV list report
b) Interactive ALV report
c) ALV report
d) ALV secondary list report

ans – b

SELECT carrid connid fldate FROM sflight
INTO CORRESPONDING FIELDS OF TABLE gt_Sflight
WHERE carrid = ‘AA’.
IF sy-subrc = 0.
SELECT * FROM spfli INTO TABLE gt_spfli
FOR ALL ENTRIES IN gt_Sflight
WHERE connid = gt_Sflight-connid.
ENDIF.
Here what can be done to improve performance of the second select statement?

a) Remove for all entries
b) Check if GT_SFLIGHT is initial or not before using in for all entries
c) Remove where clause in second select statement
d) None of the above

ans – b

When should internal tables be used?
a) For avoiding nested SELECTs.

b) To use inefficient WHERE clauses in select statements.
c) If a small number of database accesses are foreseen.
d) To simplify functional requirements that do not match well with
SAP’s table relationship

ans – d

Which among the following Displays the performance(Duration for SQL execution ) log as a list.
a) SAT
b) ST05
c) SE30
d) EPC

ans – b

Once background job is scheduled, which status says the job has been created but still has not
been released to run
a) Scheduled
b) Active
c) Cancelled
d) Released
e) Ready

ans – a

In smartform, ————— is where the data is passed from the program to the form during the
runtime of the form

a) Global definitions
b) Form interface
c) Form attributes
d) Text element
e) Table painter

ans – b

Contents of this window will be printed only at the end .
a) Main window
b) Secondary window
c) Final window
d) Copies window

ans – c

In smartform texts can be entered in which of the following?
a) Text element
b) Include text
c) Text modules

d) All
e) None

Ans – d

Adobe form name can be get using which FM?
a) FP_FUNCTION_MODULE_NAME
b) ssf_FUNCTION_MODULE_NAME
c) sFP_FUNCTION_MODULE_NAME
d) pp_FUNCTION_MODULE_NAME

Ans – d

In which function the data from the drive program is passed to the form during runtime.
a. Form Interface
b. Driver Program
c. Form Layout
d. Global Definition

ans : Option A

Consider the source code below. Here after the function module call, Sy-subrc values is showing 4, What might be the reason? DATA lv_result TYPE I. CALL FUNCTION ‘ZCALCULATOR10’. EXPORTING l_number1 = 20 l_number2 = 50 IMPORTING l_result = lv_result EXCEPTIONS division_by_zero = 1 invalid_number = 2 over_flow = 3 OTHERS = 4. IF sy-subrc <> 0. MESSAGE ‘EXCEPTION occurred’ TYPE ‘E’. ELSE WRITE lv_result. ENDIF.

a. Invalid number exception
b. Division by zero exception
c. Unknown exception occurred

ans: OPTION C

Choose the correct statements
a. To create a function module, function group is required.
b. Function modules are client dependent
c. Function Module can not be called from external systems
d. table parameters act like changing parameters.

Ans – a d

what will not be the output of the following source code?
DATA it_sflight TYPE STANDARD TABLE OF sflight
SELECT * FROM sflight INTO TABLE it_sflight UPTO 10 ROWS.
CALL FUNCTION REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY
EXPORTING
I_calback_program = sy-repid
TABLES
l_outlab = it_sflight

a. 10 records from table SFLIGHT will be populated in ALV output.
b. Error ‘Field catalog not found’
c. Syntax error
d. Runtime error

ans – b

which function module can be used to generate jobs?
a. JOB_OPEN, JOB_SUBMIT, JOB_CLOSE
b. JOB_OPEN_GROUP, JOB_SUBMIT_GROUP, JOB_CLOSE_GROUP
C. JOB_ENTER, JOB_SUBMIT, JOB_END
D. JOB_ENTER, JOB_SUBMIT, JOB_CLOSE

ans = a

match the following about text node in smartform

Text elements

Text modules

Include texts
A. For reusing texts
B. For including SAPScript texts
C. Locality in form
Choose the best option
a. (1) – (A)
(2) – (B)
(3) – (C)
b. (1) – (C)
(2) – (B)
(3) – (A)
c. (1) – (A)
(2) – (C)
(3) – (B)
d. (1) – (C)
(2) – (A)
(3) – (B)

ans – d

function module REUSE_ALV_COMMENTARY_WRITE is used for?
a. providing header to ALV
b. providing comments to ALV
c. it is not used in ALV
d. To reuse in ALV

ans – a

Type: ABAP, Sub_type Forms
When creating table in Smart Form. How many columns can be created in LINETYPE? Choose
appropriate answer

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 99
e. Any

ans = e

In smartform under which tab of table painter can we put the internal table name which should
be looped.

a. Table
b. data
c. output options
d. Conditions
e. Events

ans = b

Choose the right syntax of defining a sorted internal table?
a. Data gt_mara type sorted table of MARA.
b. Data gt_mara type table of sorted MARA.
c. Data gt_mara type table of sorting MARA.
d. Data gt_mara type sorted MARA

ans = a

.Match the following

At first

At last

at new

at end of
A. At the first record of internal table
B. At the last record of internal table
C. Starting of adjacent records having same values in all the fields starting from the beginning.
D. End of of adjacent records having same values in all the fields starting from the beginning.

ans –

1 – (A)
2 – (B)
3 – (C)
4 – (D)

Which is not a modularization Technique
a. subroutines
b. Function module
c. include
d. macro
e. case statement

ans – e

what is the keyword to delete duplicate records from an internal table?
a. DELETE AJACENT DUPLICATES
b. DELETE DUPLICATES
c. DELETE DUPLICATE RECORDS
d. DELETE DUPLICATE LINES

ans – a

Match of the following

at line-selection

at user-command

at pt
A. it is triggered when the user clicks (or double clicks) on any record of the list
B. it is triggered when the user clicks on any menu item
C. it is triggered when the user clicks on any function key

ans –

1 – (A)
2 – (B)
3 – (C)

Predict this output of the below source code
PARAMETERS: p_num1 TYPE char10, p_num2 TYPE char10
DATA lv_result TYPE i
CALL FUNCTION ‘ZCALCULATOR10’
EXPORTING
I_number1 = p_num1
I_number2 = p_num2
IMPORTING
l_result = lv_result
WRITE lv_result
FUNCTION ZCALCULATOR10.
**———————————————
**** Local interface
** IMPORTING
** REFERENCE(I_NUMBER1) TYPE I
** REFERENCE(I_NUMBER2) TYPE I
** EXPORTING
** REFERENCE(I_RESULT) TYPE 1
**———————————————-

ans – Runtime error : Type conflict during a function module call

What is the output of the below source code if the internal table LT_DATA have following values

in the same order given.

|Jisha |30 |
|Diya |30 |

|Geenu |29 |

*–SY-INDEX have value 0 currently
*——–Source code snippet
READ TABLE it_data INTO lw_data WITH KEY name = ‘Diya’
IF sy-subrc = 0.
WRITE sy-index.
ENDIF.
a. 2
b. 1
c. 0
d. 30
e. syntax error

ans – c

how to create field catalog from dictionary structure or internal table

a. Using REUSE_ALV_FIELDCATALOG_MERGE
b. Manually in program
c. Both
d. none

ans – c

. Steps to call adobe form from driver program?
a. FP_JOB_OPEN->FP_JOB_CLOSE
b. FP_JOB_OPEN->SSF_FUNCTION_MODULE_NAME->FP_JOB_CLOSE
c. FP_JOB_OPEN->FP_FUNCTION_MODULE_NAME->FP_JOB_CLOSE

ans – c

Which function module helps to output header information in ALV report
a. REUSE_ALV_HEADER_WRITE
b. REUSE_ALV_TITLE_WRITE
c. REUSE_ALV_COMMENTARY_WRITE
d. REUSE_ALV_HEADING_WRITE

ans – c

Topic : ABAP BASICS, Sub_topic : interactive reports
What is the command to read the list at the cursor position? Choose most appropriate option.
a. GET PARAMETER ID
b. GET CURSOR FIELD
c. GET PARAMETER FIELD
d. GET MEMORY FIELD

ans – b

The below source code is not giving any output. There are no syntax errors as well.
Choose the correct way of writing it to get the output.
DATA: lv_fmname TYPE rs381_fnam,
lw_mara type mara.
SELECT SINGLE * FROM mara INTO lw_mara WHERE matnr = ‘000000000000000000000058’
CALL FUNCTION lv_fmname
EXPORTING
i_mara = lw_mara
CALL FUNCTION ‘SSF_FUNCTION_MODULE_NAME’
EXPORTING
Formname = ‘ZDEMO1’
IMPORTING
Fm_name = lv_fmname

Ans : a. DATA : lv_fmname TYPE rs381_fmname,
lw_mara TYPE mara.
SELECT SINGLE * FROM mara INTO lw_mara WHERE matnr =
“000000000000000000058”
CALL FUNCTION ‘SSF_FUNCTION_MODULE_NAME’
EXPORTING
Formname = “ZDEMO1”
IMPPORTING
Fm_name=fmname
CALL_FUNCTION “lv_fmname”
EXPORTING
i_mara=lw_mara.

. In Smartforms under which tab of table painter can we put the internal table name which should
be looped
a.Table
b. data
c. output options
d. Conditions
e. Events

ans – b

In smartforms under which tab of table painter can we put the internal table name which should
be looped.

ANS :- Data

PARAMETERS: -p_num1 TYPE char10,
p_num2 Type char10.
DATA:lv_result TYPE i.
CALL FUNCTION’ZCALCULATOR10′

ANS:- Runtime error: type could during………………….

what are the various commands to populate the data in internal table?
ANS:- ALL options

These parameters are passed by reference or by value and result.
ANS:- changing

what is the output of below source code if the internal table LT_DATA have following values in
the same order given.

jisha 30
diya 30
Geenu 29

ANS:- 0 (ZERO)

30.In an ABAP program, a single record can be inserted to database table from
ANS:- work area


31.The below source code lead to runtime error when excecuted .what can be the reason.
TYPES: BEGIN OF ty_sflight,
carrid TYPE s_carr_id,
connid TYPE s_conn_id,
fldate TYPE s_date,
price TYPE s_price,
END OF ty_sflight.
ANS :- ERROR FIELD catalog not…..

32.match the following:
1)at first a) at the first record of internal table
2)at last b) at the last record of internal table
3)at new c) starting of adjacent records having same value
in a
4) at end of d) End of adjacent records having same value in
all the
ANS:- 1-A,2-B,3-C,4-D.


33.ALV output can be generated using which function modules?
ANS:- OPTION C (A and B)


34.which is not the feature of ALV outputusing report program?
ANS:- ALV within another ALV ,, Two different ALV …………………..


35.match the following:
1) main window a) for printing fixed length output
2) secondary window b) to make copies of original pages
3)final window c)contents of this window will be printed only at the end
4) copies window d) for printing continous outputs, foe example, internal
tables.
ANS:- 1-D,2-A,3-C,4-B

36.choose the three nodes which will be there by default when you create smartforms newly.
ANS:- form attributes, form interface, global definations.


37.PERFORM calculate_percentage USING p_income CHANGING gv_tax.
ANS:- pass by reference.


38.what are the transactions associated with creation of background job?
ANS:- SM36


39.select the correct options:
ANS:- A function module needs to be a part of function group.
A function group can have more than one function module.


40.In adobe forms where the default system variables can be found?
ANS:- form context


41.select all the statements that are true about ADOBE.
ANS:- We cannot reuse the interface………………..
ADOBE forms uses javascript for scripting.
Its good practice to perform ………………………………

42.FUNCTION module REUSE_ALV_COMMENTARY_WRITE is used for?

ANS:- providing header to ALV.


43.what is the default sorting applied on internal table?
ANS:- Ascending


44.what are the transactions associated with creation of background job?
ANS:-SM36.


45.which type of parameter in function module act as import and export parameter?
ANS:- Changing, tables.


46.what are the different types of windows in smartform
ANS:- main window , copies window, final window , secondary window.


47.How to create field catalog from dictionary tructure of internal table?
ANS:- both

  1. What all types of processing are available in function module?
    ANS:- Normal, remote-enabled, update, BAPI.

51) Are exchanged in which module?
USING gv_income CHANGING gv_tax.
USING p_income CHANGING p_tax.
ans – Pass by reference


52) What will be the output of the following source code?
DATA: it_sflight TYPE STANDARD TABLE OF sflight.
SELECT * FROM sflight INTO TABLE it_sflight UP TO 10 ROWS.
CALL FUNCTION ‘REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY’
EXPORTING
I_callback_program = sy-repid
TABLES
T_outlab = it_sflight.
ans – B)Error ‘Field catalog not found’ & D)Runtime error

53) What are the different types of windows in smartform
ans – 1.Main Window
2.Copies Window
3.Final Window
4.Secondary Window

54) Which are the fields available in variables declared with range statement?
Sign, option, low, high

55) Choose the right syntax of defining a sorted internal table?
Data: gt_mara type sorted table of MARA

60) ABAP Basics Sub_Topic: Interactive Reports
Is the command to read the list at the cursor position? Choose most appropriate option.
ans – GET CURSOR FIELD

61) match the following
1) append
2) refresh itab
3) Collect
4) Clear itab[]
A) transfer the data from work area to the last record of inrernal table.
B) deletes the content of the table itab along with the header
C) inserts the content of a work area wa either as a single row in an internal table
D) Deletes the contents of the table itab.

61) match the following
1) append
2) refresh itab
3) Collect
4) Clear itab[]
A) transfer the data from work area to the last record of inrernal table.
B) deletes the content of the table itab along with the header
C) inserts the content of a work area wa either as a single row in an internal table
D) Deletes the contents of the table itab.

ans –

1)-A
2)-D
3)-C
4)-B

62) Function module REUSE_ALV_COMMENTARY_WRITE
Output header info, top of page event

63) ALV interactive reports can have
One basic+ 20 secondary

66) From the following options, which are true about performance tuning of a program

WHERE clause should be limited with positive condition

Keep minimum usage of SELECT SINGLE

if all primary key fields are not available to use in WHERE

Make sure internal table used FOR ALL ENTRIES is not empty.
ans – 3 , 4

68) Which is an easy way to communicate between application programs outside R/3 system,
via ABAP function calls?
ans – Remote enabled function module

69) In which section the data from the driver program is passed to the form during runtime.
ans – Form Interface

71) Where would you place a variable in order t print the value on all the pages.
ans – Master page


72) we can create in smartform?
ans – One

73) What is mandatory for the below source code to work?
CALL FUNCTION ‘REUSE _ALV_GRID_DISPLAY’
EXPORTING
i_callback_program = sy-repid
i_callback_user_command = ‘F_USER_COMMAND’.
TABLES
t_outtab = it_sflight.
Ans – A subroutine has to be implemented in the program with name
F_USER_COMMAND
74) How to create field catalog from dictionary structure
Ans – fieldcatalog_merge
75) In the below source code, values are exchanged in which mode?
PERFORM calculate_percentage USING gv_income CHANGING p_tax.
P_tax = p_income *(10 / 100).
ENDFORM.
ans = Pass by reference

Which of the below statements are true?
a. same function module can be called form multiple programs to achieve modularization.
b. importing parameters can be changes in the function module.
c. Exporting parameters are not optional and have to be received in calling program.
Options:
A) All B) None C) a D) a, b, c E) b F) b, c
ANS: C) same function module can be called form multiple programs to
achieve modularization


77.Match the following about text node in smartform.
1)Text elements A) For reusing texts

2)Text modules B) for including SAP script texts
3)Include texts C) locally in form
ANS: 1)-C
2)-A
3)-B

78.How many main windows we can create in one smartform?
ANS: ONE

What is Interactive report?
ANS: REPORT WHICH CAN GENERATE NEXT REPORT BASED ON USER INPUT

ALV interactive report can have
ANS: ONE BASIC LIST AND 20 SECONDARY LIST

81.What is the default sorting applied on internal table?
ANS: ASCENDING

In which section the date from the driver program is passed to the form during runtime
ANS: FORM INTERFACE

84.Read statement is used to with
ANS: INTERNAL TABLE

What is the output of the below source code if the internal table LT_DATA have following values
In the same order given.
|Jisha |30 |
|Diya |30 |
|Geenu |29 |
*SY-INDEX have value 0 currently
*source code snippet
READ TABLE it_data INTO lw_data WITH KY name = ‘Diya’
IF sy-subrc = 0.
WRITE sy-index.
ENDIF.
ANS: 0(ZERO)

Select statement that is sed with where clause of another select statement is called?
ANS: SUBQUERY

What are the transactions associated with creation of background job
ANS: SM36

Match of the following
1) At first
2) at last
3) at new
4) at end of
A)at the first record of internal table
B) at the last record of internal table
c) starting of adjacent records having same value in all the fields starting from the beginning
d) End of adjacent records having same value in all the fields starting from the beginning
ANS: 1)-A, 2)-B, 3)-C, 4)-D

Select all the statements that are true about ADOBE
ANS: B, C & D
B. Interface can be reused for multiple forms.
C. Adobe form uses Java script for scripting
D. It’s a good practice to perform all the calculations in the application
program

Match the following
1)main window
2) secondary window
3)final window
4)copies window
A)For printing fixed length output.
B) To make copies of original pages
C) Contents of this window will be printed only at the end.

D) For printing continuous outputs, for example, internal tables.
ANS: 1)- D, 2)-A, 3)-C, 4)-B

Choose the three nodes which will be there by default when you create smartforms newly.
ANS: Form attributes, form interface, global definitions

ALV output can be generated using which function modules?
OPTIONS:
A)REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY
B) REUSE_ALV_LIST_DISPLAY
C) a and b
ANS : C) a and b

In the below source code, what will be the value of SY-SUBRC If there is an error
CALL FUNCTION ‘GUI_UPLOAD’
EXPORTING
Filename =lv_name
TABLES
Data_tab = it_data
EXCEPTIONS
ANS: error in open = 1, error in read = 2
95.In smartforms under which tab of table can we put the internal table name which should be
looped
ANS: DATA
97.While creating table in smartforms, how many columns can be created in LINEtype ? choose
appropriate answer.
ANS: ANY

Match the following
1) at line-selection
2) at user-command
3)at pf
A)It is triggered when the user clicks(or double clicks) on any record of the list.

B) it is triggered when the user clicks on any menu item
C) it is triggered when the user clicks on any function key
ANS: 1)-A, 2)-B, 3)-C

Where ADS is installed?
ANS: J2EE ENGINE

We can change the data in Adobe form. State True or False.
ANS: TRUE

101). What is not a modularization technique?
a) subroutine
b) function module
c) Include
d) macro
e) case statement

ans – e
102) What is the keyword to delete duplicate records from an internal table?
a) DELETE ADJACENT DUPLICATES
b) DELETE DUPLICATES
c) DELETE DUPLICATE RECORDS
d) DELETE DUPLICATE LINES

ans = a
103) Read statement is used to with
a) Internal table
b) Work area
c) database table
d) table type

ans = a
104) Modularization technique helps to make the programs.
a) Improve readability
b) reduce errors
c) improve performance
d) easy to maintain

e) avoid pretty printer

ans – a e

105) What is the t-code for uploading an image for smart form?
a) SE71
b) SE70
c) SE78
d) SE72

ans = c
106) What happens in a background job when an error message is encountered in the program
being executed in the job
a) The job continues running and completes
b) JOB falls with ‘cancelled’ status
c) job stays on hold
d) none of these

ans – b
107) Match the following
1)standard table.2)sorted table.3)hashed table.
A unique key need not be specified.
B A key needs to be specified which maybe unique or non unique.
C A unique key needs to be specified.
A)1-(a) 2-(b) 3-(c)
B)1-(b) 2-(c) 3-(a)
c)1-(c) 2-(a) 3-(b)
d)1-(c) 2-(b) 3-(a)

ans – a
108) In an abap program, a single record can be inserted to database table from
a) work area
b) table type
c)view
d) structure.

ans – a
109) predict the output of below source code.
Lw_data-name = ‘vimal’.
Append lw_data to it_data.
Clear lw_data.
Lw_data-name =’jish

Append lw_data to it_data.
Clear lw_data.
Lw_data-name =’lekha’,
Append lw_data to it_data.
Clear lw_data.
Append lw_data to it_data.
Describe table it_data lines lv_count.
Write lv_count.
a) 3
b) syntax error
C)4
D)5.

ans – c

110) In debugger,which function key executes one statement.IF we do this on perform on
function,control wont go inside subroutine/function but will be processed.
Ans: F6.


111) what all values are available while creating search help in option ‘dialog type’.choose three
most appropriate options.
A) Display values in last screen.
B) Display values immediately.
C) Dialog with value restriction.
D) Dialog depends on set of values.
E) Dialog without values restriction.

ans – bcd

112) Predict the output of below source code.
lw_data-name = ‘Vimal’.
APPEND lw_data TO it_data.
CLEAR lw_data.
Lw_data-name = ‘Jisha’.
APPEND lw_data TO it_data.
CLEAR lw_data.
Lw_data-name = ‘lekha’.
APPEND lw_data TO it_data.
CLEAR lw_data.
APPEND lw_data TO it_data.
Describe table it_data lines lv_count.
Write lv_Count.
A) 3
B) Syntax error
C) 4
D) 5

ans – c

113) Which function module can be used to generate jobs?
a) JOB_OPEN,JOB_SUBMIT,JOB_CLOSE
b) JOB_OPEN_GROUP, JOB_SUBMIT_GROUP, JOB_CLOSE_GROUP
c) JOB_ENTER, JOB_SUBMIT,JOB_END
d) JOB_ENTER,JOB_SUBMIT,JOB_CLOSE

ans – a
114) From following options, which are true about performance tuning of a program.

WHERE clause should be limited with positive conditions

Keep minimum usage of SELECT SINGLE

If all primary key fields are not available to use in WHERE, use fields such that at least one
INDEX on DB will be used.

Make sure internal table used in FOR ALL ENTERS is not empty.
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3
c) 3 and 4
d) 1,2 and 4
e) 2,3 and 4

ans – c
114) The below source code lead to runtime error when executed. What can be the reason?
TYPES: BEGIN OF ty_sflight,
Carrid TYPE s_carr_id,
Connid TYPE s_conn_id,
Fldate TYPE s_date,
Price TYPE s_price,
END OF ty_sflight.
PARAMETERS: pa_carr TYPE s_carr_id.

A) Error ‘Filed catalog not found’
B) Structure TY_SFLIGHT and internal table T_SFLIGHT are not compatible
C) There are no records in table T_SFLIGHT
D) CARRID and PA_CARR are not compatible.

ans – a
115) Below is the source code for populating a filed catalog. What is true about this?
S_fieldcat-col_pos = 1.
S_fieldcat-fieldname = ‘CARRID’.
S_fieldcat-key = ‘X’.
S_fieldcat_datatype = ‘CHAR’
S_fieldcat-outputlen = 3.
S_fieldcat-settext_i = ‘Airline Code’.
……………………………………..
Ans: All are true.


116) Topic: ABAP, Sub_Topic: Forms
We can change the data in adobe forms. State True or False.
Ans: True


117). Where ADS is installed?
a) ABAP Stack
b) J2EE Engine
c) ABAP application server
d) Java application server

ans = b


118). What is interactive report?
a) Report which can generate
b) secondary alv report
c) secondary list
d) list output

ans – a
119) Topic: ABAP, sub_Topic: Forms
While creating table in smart forms, how many colums can be created In LINE TYPE? Choose the
appropriate option?
A)1s
b)2
c)3

d)4
e) any

ans = e

1 thought on “SAP ABAP SE AD MCQ2”

Leave a comment