Salesforce CPQ-211 Question Answer

Hello friends if you are looking for Salesforce CPQ-211 Multiple choice questions | Salesforce CPQ-211 MCQ with Answers | Salesforce CPQ-211 Questions Answers | Salesforce CPQ-211 Exam Dumps | Salesforce CPQ-211 Objective type questions

1. While making changes in the Quote Line Editor, sales reps have mentioned that clicking the Calculate button
after each set of changes is too slow. Management has asked the Admin to Streamline the Quote Line Editor
so calculations occur automatically after each change is made.
Which Managed Package setting should the Admin enable to meet this requirement?

A. Calculate Immediately
B. Use Legacy Calculator
C. Use Inactive Prices
D. Enable Quick Calculate

Ans: A

2.In order to apply a filter to the results of a dynamic bundle, admins must create a supporting:

A. Product Rule
B. Price Rule
C. Custom Action
D. Product Option

Ans: A

3. Universal Containers wants their documents to be translated into multiple languages. The Admin has already provided translations for the merge fields, but wants to create translations for the static text. What is the proper
structure of the variable that represents the translatable static text in Template Content?

A. {!Text.VariableName}
B. {$Data.VariableName}
C. {!Data.VariableName}
D. {$Text.VariableName}

Ans: A

4.Approver records are not required when using dynamic approvers.

A. True
B. False

Ans: B

5. On a quote template, the Price line column has a template section “Price Line Items” defined. Which behavior
will the Admin observe when generating the output document?

A. “Price” line column will not appear for Included or zero price items.
B. “Price” line column will appear in multiple line item sections.
C. “Price” line column will not appear for other line items sections.
D. “Price Line Items: section will show only the “Price” Line column.

Ans: D

6.Which is the correct format for creating a subgroup label that dynamically pulls the subgroup field value if grouping by Product Family?

A. Subtotal for {Product2.Family}
B. Subtotal for Family
C. Subtotal for {!Product2.Family}
D. Subtotal for {0},

Ans: D

7. If a manager is taking a leave of absence, how can the Admin using Advanced Approval ensure that another manager will receive Approval requests during the period in which the original manager absent?

A. On the original manager’s Approver record, reference a different manager’s Approver record in the Next
Approver lookup field. Clear the Next Approver lookup field once the original manager returns from
leave.
B. Create an Approval Rule with an Effective Start Date and Effective End Date spanning the absence.
Populate the Approver field of the rule with the subtitle Approver, then add the rule to the existing
Approval chain as
the first step.
C. Create a new Approver record, with the Group ID field set to the ID of a Public Group that contains all
of the managers. On the original manager’s Approver record, click the Replace button and select the
new Approver
record.
D. On the original manager’s Approver record, set the Delegated Approver lookup field to reference a
different manager’s Approver record, and set the Delegated End field for the date of the original
manager’s return.

Ans: D

8. A sales user generated a Renewal Opportunity with Opportunity Products by using the Renewal Forecast
checkbox on the Contract. Near the end of the Contract, the sales user navigates to the Renewal Opportunity
and uses the New button from the Quotes Related list. The sales user notices the Renewal Quote is missing
some of the renewable Products. Preserve bundle structure on the Contract is set to True.
What are two ways a sales user should generate an accurate Renewal Quote?

A. Clone the original Quote and update Quote Type to Renewal.
B. Clone the original opportunity using the clone with Products button and use the New Quote in the Quote
related list.
C. Create Renewal Quotes using the Renewal Quoted checkbox on the Contract.
D. Create Renewal Quotes using the Renew Contracts button from the Account’s Contract Related list.

Ans:C D

9.Universal Containers is rolling out a new version of its Premier Support offering named Premier Pro. The sales operation team wants to ensure that when a sales rep renew an existing Contract with Premier Support, it is
replaced with Premier Pro. What does the Admin need to do to support this business requirement?

A. Set the Renewal Product field on the Premier Support Product record to Premier Pro.
B. Create a Report of all Renewal Quotes with Premier Support Product and replace Quote Lines with
Premier Pro.
C. Create a Price Rule to replace Premier Support Quote Lines with Premier Pro.
D. Set the upgrade Target field on the Premier Support Product record to Premier Pro.

Ans:A

10. An Admin created a picklist field on the Product Option object called Picklist123 c. The Admin created a
configuration Attribute related to a Product called Bundle Z whose Target Field is Picklist123 c. The Admin
selected Bundle Z during Product Selection and populated a value for Picklist123 c on the Configuration
Attribute and saved from configuration. The Admin noticed that when Bundle Z is reconfigured, the value
populated in the Configuration Attribute has reverted.
How can the Admin ensure the selected value persists in the Configuration Attribute when Bundle Z is
reconfigured?

A. Create a Workflow Rule that updates the Product Option field upon entering configuration.
B. Create a Price Rule with Configurator scope that injects the Quote Line field value into the Product
Option field.
C. Create field Picklist123 c on the Quote Line object so the value is auto-mapped back to the
Configuration Attribute when the user enters configuration.
D. Create a Product Option formula field named AttributeMapping that returns a comma-separated string of
field name and value pairs.

Ans:C

11. Universal Containers wants its premier service, Shipping Plus, to appear at the top of Product Selection when users add Products to the Quote. How can the Admin Configure the Shipping Plus Product record to meet this requirement?

A. Set the Product’s Sort Order as the only null Sort Order of any Product.
B. Set the Sort Order as the lowest numerical value of any Product’s Sort Order.

C. Set the Product Code as the first alphabetically of any Product’s Product Code.
D. Set the Product’s Product Code as the only null Product Code of any Product.

Ans:B

12.An Admin is creating a Product Rule with an Advanced Condition.
How should the Admin reference a specific Error Condition record in the text of the Advanced Condition field?

A. API name of the field in the Tested field.
B. Salesforce ID of the Error Condition record.
C. Value of the Index field.
D. Value of the Condition # field.

Ans:C

13. The sales operations team at Universal Containers used the Create Order button to generate an Order with only half of the available Quote Lines and then the team selects the Ordered checkbox. What updates should the sales operations team expect?

A. An Order without Order Products is created.

B. A second Order is generated with the remaining Quote Lines.
C. An error is thrown informing the user an order already exists.
D. The existing Order is updated with the remaining Quote Lines.

Ans:B

14. Universal Containers requires that all users add at least one Product Option from the Maintenance Feature to a bundle. Additionally, users must select at least one and no more than two Product Options from the
Support Feature. How should the Admin set up these requirements for the users?

A. Set Min Options for Maintenance to one. Set Min Options to zero and Max Options to two for support.
B. Set Min Options for Maintenance to one. Set Min Options to one and Max Options to two for support.
C. Set Max Options for Maintenance to one. Set Min Options to zero and Max Options to two for support.
D. Set Min Options and Max Options to zero for Maintenance. Set Min Options to zero and Max Options to
two for support.

Ans:B

15. To assign a specific Discount Schedule to an Account (that is active for a specified Start & End Date) you would create a:

A. Price Rule
B. Summary Variable
C. Contracted Price
D. Separate Sub-account

Ans:C

16.Which of the following is not automated as part of the subscription process in Steelbrick?

A. Prices
B. Prorating
C. Co-terminating contracts
D. Renewal quote opportunity status

Ans:D

17. Universal Containers wants to default the value of the Location process input based on the location determined on the Quote. How should the Admin fulfill this requirement?

A. Add the API name of the Location field on the Quote to the Default Field picklist on process input.
B. Create a Process Input field called Location and add the API name of the Location field on the quote to
its picklist.
C. Add the API name of the Location field on the Quote to the Default Field picklist on the quote process.
D. Create twin fields that map between the Location field on the Quote to the Location process input.

Ans:D

18. Universal Containers (UC) sells a Product in four geographical regions that comes in 10 colors and four sizes. Instead of having a separate SKU for all combinations, UC needs the sales reps to specify location, color,
and size during configuration. What CPQ functionality can UC’s Admin leverage to meet this requirement?

A. Configuration Attributes.
B. Product Options.
C. Product Features.
D. Option constraints

Ans:A

19.”UC sells a product which must be priced as 10% of the total of all other fixed-priced products present on a quote. Which two represent a valid configuration to meet this requirement? Choose 2 answers

A. Pricing Method set to Percent of Total and Subscription Pricing blank
B. Pricing Method set to Custom and Subscription Pricing set to Custom”
C. Pricing Method set to Percent of Total and Subscription Pricing set to Custom
D. Pricing Method set to List and Subscription Pricing set to Percent of Total

Ans:A D

20. “UC has a series of required PDF documents that need to be attached to their output document when generated. These PDF files are already stored in Documents. What should the Admin do on the Quote Template to meet this requirement?

A. Reference each PDF Document in Custom Template Content records.”
B. Select the correct Documents Folder from the Documents field on the Quote Template
C. Create a new Additional Document on the Quote Template for each PDF document
D. Create a new Template Section for each PDF document.

Ans:C

21.Universal Containers wants to change its $500 maintenance product to be based on a percentage of subscription products in the Storage product family.
The maintenance product has been updated to be priced Of Total and the percentage has been set. How should the product records be altered to meet this requirement?

A. Set the maintenance product Include in Percent of Total to True. On all storage subscription products,
set the Percent Of Total Category to Storage and set Include in Percent of Total to True.
B. Set the maintenance product Percent Of Total Category to Storage and set Include in Percent of Total to
True. On all Storage subscription products, set the Percent Of Total Category to Storage.
C. Set the maintenance product Percent Of Total Category to Storage. On all Storage subscription products,
set the Percent Of Total Category to Storage and set Include in Percent of Total to True.
D. Set the maintenance product Percent Of Total Category to Storage. On all Storage subscription products,
set the Percent Of Total Category to Storage and set Exclude From Percent of Total to False.

Ans:D

22. Which two objects could a discount schedule be applied and take precedence over discount schedule identified in a product feature?

A. Product
B. Product Option
C. Contracted Price
D. Segmented Product

Ans:B C

23. An Admin has pasted the Salesforce ID of an image into the Watermark ID field of a Quote Template, but the watermark image is absent from the rendered Document. What is preventing the watermark from appearing?

A. The Quote’s Status field is equal to Approved.
B. The Watermark Shown Quote field is unchecked.
C. The Opportunity’s Stage field is equal to Closed/Won.
D. The image file type is PNG.

Ans:B

24.Summary Variables can be used in Rule Conditions.

ANS. True

25. Universal Containers has a Standard Warranty product that is priced as a Percent of Total subscription product.It is priced as 25% of the Net Price of all Shipping Container products added to the Quote. When generating a partial Order via the Create Order button, the Admin notices the Standard Warranty was absent from the Order Product selection page. What should the Admin do to allow the Standard Warranty product to create an Order Product?

A. Ensure that the Standard Warranty Quote Line’s Start Date and End Date match the Order’s Start Date
and End Date.
B. Select any Shipping Container product on the Order Product selection page to automatically generate a
Standard Warranty Order Product on the Order.
C. Create one Standard Warranty Quote Line for every Shipping Container Quote Line on the Quote.
D. Set the Product Family picklist on the Standard Warranty product’s Product record to Services.

Ans:B

26. Universal Containers wants to default information on the Quote Line from a Product field. How should this information be transferred?

A. Create a cross-object formula field that stores the Product Field’s value in the Quote Line field.
B. Create two fields with the same API name and type on the Product and Quote Line.
C. Create a Price Rule that stores the Product field’s value in the Quote Line field.
D. Create a Workflow Rule that stores the Product field’s value in the Quote Line filed.

Ans:B

27. A Universal Containers User states that a Configuration Attribute value can be set up during the initial configuration, but the value is not present when they reconfigure. What should the Admin check to ensure the
Configuration Attribute value is properly saved?

A. A twin field must be created on the Quote object.
B. A twin field must be created on the Product Option object.
C. A twin field must be created on the Product object.
D. A twin filed must be created on the Quote Line object.

Ans:d

28. Universal Containers (UC) created a Custom Action called Add Subscriptions and a Search Filter for Products
flagged as subscription Products. How can UC ensure that sales reps are restricted to subscription Products when the reps click on the Custom
Action called Add Subscriptions?

A. Set the Filter value on the Add Subscriptions Search Filter to True and mark the Hidden checkbox on
the subscription Search Filter to True.
B. Remove the Subscription flag from the Product’s Search Filters Field Set.
C. Remove the Subscription flag from the Product’s Search Results Field Set.
D. Set the Filter Value on the Add Subscriptions Search Filter to Hidden.

Ans:a

29.An Admin has made numerous changes to a Template Content record over the course of a day, and now finds
that the “Failed to Load PDF” error message appear when the output document is generated. Which steps
should the Admin perform to diagnose the error?

A. Copy and paste the content into a text editor and run a syntax checker, modify and replace HTML until
the template renders.
B. Clone the record, reference the clone in place of the original record, then delete elements (such as table
rows) until the template renders.
C. Download the template content via Dataloader and analyze the HTML source, modify and replace
HTML until the template renders.
D. Edit the template content and view as source, then modify HTML until clicking Check Syntax results in
“NO Errors”

Ans:b

30.Which of the following is not a standard pricing method in Steelbrick CPQ?

A. Block Pricing
B. List Pricing
C. Rollback Pricing
D. Cost Pricing

Ans:c

31. Universal Conditions wants its users to be able to apply Additional Discounts in the Line Editor at both the Quote and Group level. Which two steps should the Admin take to fulfil this requirement? Choose 2 answers

A. Add Additional Disc. to the Line Editor Field set on the Quote Line object.
B. Add Additional Disc. (%) to the Line Editor Field Set on the Quote object.
C. Add Additional Disc. (%) to the Line Editor Field Set on the Quote Line Group object.
D. Add Additional Disc. to the Segmented Line Editor Field Set on the Quote Line object.

Ans:b c

32. The Admin at Universal Containers has a requirement within a specific bundle to ensure that product B it is automatically selected when the User selects Product A. The Admin correctly configured it Product Rule to
meet this requirement, however the rule does not fire when Product A is selected. What needs to be adjusted so that the Product Rule fires as expected?

A. Set Apply Immediately to True on Product record for Product A.
B. Set Apply Immediately to True on Product record for Product B.
C. Set Apply Immediately to True on Product Option record for Product B.
D. Set Apply Immediately to True on Product Option record for Product A.

Ans:d

33. A user is contracting an Amendment Opportunity to increase the Quantity of a subscription. The subscription is generating on the amended Contract, but the existing Renewal Opportunity contains only the original Opportunity Products. Which product and contract field values should the Admin set to ensure the Quantity of the Renewal Opportunity Products is updated?

A. The Product’s Subscription Type = Renewable

The Contract’s Renewal Forecast = True
The Contract’s Renewal Quoted = True
B. The Product’s Subscription Type = Renewable
The Contract’s Renewal Forecast = False
The Contract’s Renewal Quoted = False
C. The Product’s Subscription Type = Renewable
The Contract’s Renewal Forecast = False
The Contract’s Renewal Quoted = True
D. The Product’s Subscription Type = Renewable
The Contract’s Renewal Forecast = True
The Contract’s Renewal Quoted = False

Ans:b

34.Universal Containers need to generate two styles of PDF output, one that includes prices in the line item table of the quote is primary, and another that hides prices when the quote is not primary. Where should the Admin
reference the primary checkbox field to set up this requirement?

A. In the Show Currencies Field in the Line Items Template Section.
B. In the Conditional Print Field of a Template Section for only price Line Columns.
C. In the Conditional Print Field for each price Line Column
D. In the Hide Line Currencies Field in the Quote Template.

Ans:b

35.Upon checking the Contracted checkbox on an Amendment Opportunity, a new Contract is generated.

Ans – false

36.A User creates a quote with these details: No subscription pricing products. Default Product record fields have not been altered. Renewal Model is Contract based. The Quote has been contracted. Which records will be
generated?

A. Assets will be created on the opportunity for each product in the quote.
B. A contract will be generated with subscription for each product in the quote.
C. Assets will be created on the account for each product in the quote.
D. A contract will be generated with no subscriptions for each product in the quote.

Ans:c

37. Universal Containers has set up a lookup field, Distributor_c, on the Quote Line Group to identify different distributors fulfilling specific groups of products on a quote. Distributor accounts have a Discount_Level_c
field on them populated with the base discount that products quoted through that distributor should receive. Which set of actions should the Admin take to ensure that the distributor receives the appropriate base
discount?

A. Create a formula field on quote Line, SBQQ_Group_r. Distributor_r.Discount_Level_c. Create a Price
Rule that has a Price Condition where. Object equals Quote Line. Tested Field equals the newly created
formula field. Add a Price Action to the price Rule Where. Source Field equals the newly created
formula field.
B. Create a Price Rule that has a Price Condition where. Object equals Quote Line Group. Tested Field
equals Distributor_c. Add a Price Action to the Price Rule Where. Formula equals
SBQQ_Group_r.Distributor_r.Discount_Level_c.
C. Create a Price Rule that has a Price Condition where. Object equals Quote Line Group. Tested Field
equals Distributor_c. Add a Price Action to the Price Rule where. Source Field equals
Discount_Level_c.
D. Create a Price Rule that has a Price Condition where. Object equals Quote Line. Tested Field equals
Distributor_c. Add a Price Action to the Price Rule where. Formula equals
SBQQ_Group_r.Distributor_r.Discount_Level_c.

Ans:d

38. An Admin has made numerous changes to a Template Content record over the course of a day, and now finds that the “Failed to Load PDF” error message appears when the output document is generated. Which steps
should the Admin perform to diagnose the Error?

A. Edit the template content and view as source, then modify HTML until clicking Check Syntax results in
“No Errors.”
B. Download the template content via Dataloader and analyze the HTML source, modify and replace
HTML until the template renders.
C. Copy and paste the content into a text editor and run a syntax checker, modify and replace HTML until
the template renders.
D. Clone the record, reference the clone in place of the original record, then delete elements (such as table
rows) until the template renders.

Ans:d

39. Universal Containers offers the same Products in different regions of the country. Each sales rep is assigned to a single region numbered 1 through 10.
Each region has some Products which are region-specific and unavailable to users from other regions.
Managers can add Products to a sales rep’s Quotes that are inaccessible to other sales reps.
Which two steps should the Admin take to meet the business requirement? Choose 2 answers

A. Add a Search Filter to the add Products Custom Action to filter Products based on the current user.
B. Create a single Price Book with all Products. Share the Price Book with all users.
C. Create a Price Book per region for sales reps. Share the regional Price Book with appropriate sales reps.
D. Use Product rules to hide Products from some sales reps

Ans:cd

40.A user at Universal Containers has logged a ticket stating that Cloud Storage Support is priced incorrectly.
Based on a Quote with a 12-month Subscription Term and the information below, take the first steps in
verifying their claim by calculating the support pricing. What is the calculated List Unit Price the user should
see for Cloud Storage Support?

Ans = $225

41.What is the correct order of data import to load Quote Template in CPQ?

A. Quote Template, Template Sections, Line Columns, Template Content, Quote Terms, Term Conditions
B. Quote Content, Quote Name, Quote Section, Quote Line Columns, Template Terms, Term Conditions
C. Template Content, Quote Templates, Template Sections, Line Columns, Quote Terms, Term Conditions
D. Quote Name, Quote Section, Quote Line Columns, Quote Content, Template Terms, Term Conditions

Ans:a

42. Universal Containers plans to sell a configurable group of products but does not want to show the bundle’s
Parent Product to the Client. What should the Admin do to meet this requirement?

A. Check the Optional check box on the Bundle Product Record.
B. Check the Hidden checkbox on the Bundle Product Record.
C. Check the Exclude From Opportunity checkbox on the Bundle Product Record.
D. Check the Hidden checkbox on the Product option Record.

Ans:b

43. Universal Containers would like a specific background color for the column heading of the line item table in the output document. Where should the Admin input the correct hex code to meet this display requirement?

A. In the Template Content source editor in place of the previous hex color code.
B. In the Shading Color field on the Quote Template record.
C. In the Group Shading Color field on the Quote Template record.

Ans:b

44. Given the Discount Schedule and pricing details of the Cloud Storage Product, what is the calculated Regular
Unit Price for the Quote Line?
Quote line field values:
*List price: $100
*Quantity: 5
Discount Schedule field values:
*Type: Slab
*Discount Unit: Percent

A. $480.00
B. $450.00
C. $500.00
D. $470.00

Ans:b

45. An Admin has set up option constraints in the Universal Container sandbox where Product A depends on the selection of Product B. During testing, it is determined that Product A can be selected regardless of whether
Product B has been selected or not. Why is this happening?

A. Product A was set up as the Constrained Option.

B. The Option Constraint was set up with type “Dependency.”
C. Product B was set up as the Constraining Option.
D. The Option Constraint has not been activated.

Ans:d

46. Which three CPQ pricing functionalities contribute to Regular Price during the price calculation sequence? Choose 3 answers

A. Additional Discount Fields
B. Prorate Multiplier
C. Contracted Price
D. Target Customer Amount
E. Discount Schedules

Ans:bce

47. Universal Containers has these conditions, that when met, an additional discount of 15% will be automatically
added to the overall quote.

1.Revenue Account on the quote object is set as “Interest Revenue”.

2.Product A has been added to the quote line.

3.User Count on the account is greater than 25.
According to the business requirements, either the Revenue Account is set to “Interest Revenue” or both
Product A needs to exist on the quote line and the User Count needs to be greater than 25 in order for the
additional discount to be applied. How can the CPQ Admin set this up in advanced conditions on a price rule
to reflect this requirement?

ans – 1 OR (2 AND 3)

48.Users at Universal Containers have reported when amending a contract, the net pricing of some products is
incorrect. The Admin has done a preliminary investigation and found that the issue only happens on existing
products when their quantity is adjusted. What is the likely cause?

A. The Revised Quantity has been set on the Subscription record.
B. The Products have a Discount Schedule and Cross Order is not selected.
C. A Price Rule is firing Before Calculate and changing the Regular Unit Price.
D. A Price Rule is firing On Calculate and changing the Effective Quantity.

Ans:b

49.The Universal Containers Admin is creating a custom formula field, Approval Score, on the Quote Line object
to calculate approval score. This field will calculate the average approval score for the Quote to determine how
many levels of approval the record should go through when submitted.
The Admin planned to use a roll-up summary field on the Quote object to average the Quote Line Approval
Score field. The Admin received an error when attempting to create the field. The Quote object has too many
roll-up summary fields.
In addition to creating a custom number field on the Quote object to capture the average Approval Score,
which action Should the Admin take to resolve the issue?

A. Create a trigger to populate the average Approval Score.
B. Create a Summary Variable and Product Rule to populate the number field with the average Approval
Score.
C. Create a Workflow Rule with a Field Update to populate the average Approval Score.
D. Create a Summary Variable and Price Rule to populate the number field with the average Approval
Score.

Ans:d

50. Universal Containers (UC) wants to use an Option Constraint in a bundle that requires a user to sell Product Option X before they can sell Product Option Y. Sales has indicated that this would be too restrictive, and they want to be able to select Product Option Y as long as Product Option X is an existing asset on the account. UC
has approved this change. What should the Admin do to address this change?

A. Mark the “Check Prior Purchases” checkbox as TRUE.
B. List accounts with assets in the “Option Constraint Group” field.
C. Use a Product Rule instead of an Option Constraint.
D. Look up the account with the assets on the “Account” field.

Ans:a

1 thought on “Salesforce CPQ-211 Question Answer”

Leave a comment