Salesforce CPQ Questions Answers

Hello friends if you are looking for SalesForce CPQ MCQ with answers | SalesForce CPQ Questions Answers | SalesForce CPQ Interview Questions | SalesForce CPQ Most Asked Questions | SalesForce CPQ Frequently Asked Questions | SalesForce CPQ Dumps for Practise | SalesForce CPQ Objective type questions then here you will get your answers.

Please use ‘FIND IN PAGE OPTION’ in google chrome to find any Questions

Question #:1
While making changes in the Quote Line Editor, sales reps have mentioned that clicking the Calculate button
after each set of changes is too slow. Management has asked the Admin to Streamline the Quote Line Editor
so calculations occur automatically after each change is made.
Which Managed Package setting should the Admin enable to meet this requirement?
A. Calculate Immediately
B. Use Legacy Calculator
C. Use Inactive Prices
D. Enable Quick Calculate
Answer: A – I got this question in my real exam

Question #:2
In order to apply a filter to the results of a dynamic bundle, admins must create a supporting:
A. Product Rule
B. Price Rule
C. Custom Action
D. Product Option
Answer: A – Product rules helps you to create dynamic bundle/products to be displayed on product
selection page in CPQ. Click on following link for the real world example.

https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=000312898&language=en_US&type=1&mode=1
Question #:3
Universal Containers wants their documents to be translated into multiple languages. The Admin has already
provided translations for the merge fields, but wants to create translations for the static text. What is the proper
structure of the variable that represents the translatable static text in Template Content?
A. {!Text.VariableName}
B. {$Data.VariableName}
C. {!Data.VariableName}
D. {$Text.VariableName}
Answer: A

Question #:4
Approver records are not required when using dynamic approvers.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

All the records needs an approver while using dynamic approvers.
Question #:5
On a quote template, the Price line column has a template section “Price Line Items” defined. Which behavior
will the Admin observe when generating the output document?
A. “Price” line column will not appear for Included or zero price items.
B. “Price” line column will appear in multiple line item sections.
C. “Price” line column will not appear for other line items sections.
D. “Price Line Items: section will show only the “Price” Line column.
Answer: D
Question #:6
Which is the correct format for creating a subgroup label that dynamically pulls the subgroup field value if
grouping by Product Family?
A. Subtotal for {Product2.Family}
B. Subtotal for Family
C. Subtotal for {!Product2.Family}
D. Subtotal for {0},
Answer: D

Question #:7
If a manager is taking a leave of absence, how can the Admin using Advanced Approval ensure that another
manager will receive Approval requests during the period in which the original manager absent?

A. On the original manager’s Approver record, reference a different manager’s Approver record in the Next
Approver lookup field. Clear the Next Approver lookup field once the original manager returns from
leave.
B. Create an Approval Rule with an Effective Start Date and Effective End Date spanning the absence.
Populate the Approver field of the rule with the subtitle Approver, then add the rule to the existing
Approval chain as
the first step.
C. Create a new Approver record, with the Group ID field set to the ID of a Public Group that contains all
of the managers. On the original manager’s Approver record, click the Replace button and select the
new Approver
record.
D. On the original manager’s Approver record, set the Delegated Approver lookup field to reference a
different manager’s Approver record, and set the Delegated End field for the date of the original
manager’s return.
Answer: D
Question #:8
A sales user generated a Renewal Opportunity with Opportunity Products by using the Renewal Forecast
checkbox on the Contract. Near the end of the Contract, the sales user navigates to the Renewal Opportunity
and uses the New button from the Quotes Related list. The sales user notices the Renewal Quote is missing
some of the renewable Products. Preserve bundle structure on the Contract is set to True.
What are two ways a sales user should generate an accurate Renewal Quote?
A. Clone the original Quote and update Quote Type to Renewal.
B. Clone the original opportunity using the clone with Products button and use the New Quote in the Quote
related list.
C. Create Renewal Quotes using the Renewal Quoted checkbox on the Contract.
D. Create Renewal Quotes using the Renew Contracts button from the Account’s Contract Related list.
Answer: C,D – I got this question in my exam.
Question #:9
Universal Containers is rolling out a new version of its Premier Support offering named Premier Pro. The sales
operation team wants to ensure that when a sales rep renew an existing Contract with Premier Support, it is
replaced with Premier Pro.

What does the Admin need to do to support this business requirement?
A. Set the Renewal Product field on the Premier Support Product record to Premier Pro.
B. Create a Report of all Renewal Quotes with Premier Support Product and replace Quote Lines with
Premier Pro.
C. Create a Price Rule to replace Premier Support Quote Lines with Premier Pro.
D. Set the upgrade Target field on the Premier Support Product record to Premier Pro.
Answer: A – I got this question in my first exam when I failed the exam in first attempt.

Question #:10
An Admin created a picklist field on the Product Option object called Picklist123 c. The Admin created a
configuration Attribute related to a Product called Bundle Z whose Target Field is Picklist123 c. The Admin
selected Bundle Z during Product Selection and populated a value for Picklist123 c on the Configuration
Attribute and saved from configuration. The Admin noticed that when Bundle Z is reconfigured, the value
populated in the Configuration Attribute has reverted.
How can the Admin ensure the selected value persists in the Configuration Attribute when Bundle Z is
reconfigured?
A. Create a Workflow Rule that updates the Product Option field upon entering configuration.
B. Create a Price Rule with Configurator scope that injects the Quote Line field value into the Product
Option field.
C. Create field Picklist123 c on the Quote Line object so the value is auto-mapped back to the
Configuration Attribute when the user enters configuration.
D. Create a Product Option formula field named AttributeMapping that returns a comma-separated string of
field name and value pairs.
5 of 98

Answer: C – I got this question in my second exam.
Question #:11
Universal Containers wants its premier service, Shipping Plus, to appear at the top of Product Selection when
users add Products to the Quote.
How can the Admin Configure the Shipping Plus Product record to meet this requirement?
A. Set the Product’s Sort Order as the only null Sort Order of any Product.
B. Set the Sort Order as the lowest numerical value of any Product’s Sort Order.

C. Set the Product Code as the first alphabetically of any Product’s Product Code.
D. Set the Product’s Product Code as the only null Product Code of any Product.
Answer: B – I got this question in my first attempt.
Setting the minimum value on this field will remain on top on the product selection page

Question #:12
An Admin is creating a Product Rule with an Advanced Condition.
How should the Admin reference a specific Error Condition record in the text of the Advanced Condition
field?
A. API name of the field in the Tested field.
B. Salesforce ID of the Error Condition record.
C. Value of the Index field.
D. Value of the Condition # field.
Answer: C – I got this question in my both exams.
Question #:13
The sales operations team at Universal Containers used the Create Order button to generate an Order with only
half of the available Quote Lines and then the team selects the Ordered checkbox.
What updates should the sales operations team expect?
A. An Order without Order Products is created.

B. A second Order is generated with the remaining Quote Lines.
C. An error is thrown informing the user an order already exists.
D. The existing Order is updated with the remaining Quote Lines.
Answer: B – I got this question in my second attempt.
Question #:14
Universal Containers requires that all users add at least one Product Option from the Maintenance Feature to a
bundle. Additionally, users must select at least one and no more than two Product Options from the
Support Feature.

How should the Admin set up these requirements for the users?
A. Set Min Options for Maintenance to one. Set Min Options to zero and Max Options to two for support.
B. Set Min Options for Maintenance to one. Set Min Options to one and Max Options to two for support.
C. Set Max Options for Maintenance to one. Set Min Options to zero and Max Options to two for support.
D. Set Min Options and Max Options to zero for Maintenance. Set Min Options to zero and Max Options to
two for support.
Answer: B – I got this question in my second exam
You will have to create two features here – 1) for maintenance and 2nd for the Support.
For Maintenance add 1 into the “Min Option” bellow.
For Support “Min Option” = 1 and Max Options = 2

Question #:15
To assign a specific Discount Schedule to an Account (that is active for a specified Start & End Date) you
would create a:
A. Price Rule
B. Summary Variable
C. Contracted Price
D. Separate Sub-account
Answer: C

If there is account – it will be always contracted price

Question #:16
Which of the following is not automated as part of the subscription process in Steelbrick?
A. Prices
B. Prorating
C. Co-terminating contracts
D. Renewal quote opportunity status
Answer: D

Question #:17
Universal Containers wants to default the value of the Location process input based on the location determined
on the Quote. How should the Admin fulfill this requirement?

A. Add the API name of the Location field on the Quote to the Default Field picklist on process input.
B. Create a Process Input field called Location and add the API name of the Location field on the quote to
its picklist.
C. Add the API name of the Location field on the Quote to the Default Field picklist on the quote process.
D. Create twin fields that map between the Location field on the Quote to the Location process input.
Answer: D Check this example for this answer – I got this question in my second exam
https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=cpq_gs_basic_use_case.htm&type=5
Question #:18
Universal Containers (UC) sells a Product in four geographical regions that comes in 10 colors and four sizes.
Instead of having a separate SKU for all combinations, UC needs the sales reps to specify location, color,
and size during configuration.
What CPQ functionality can UC’s Admin leverage to meet this requirement?
A. Configuration Attributes.
B. Product Options.
C. Product Features.
D. Option constraints.
Answer: A – I got this question in my second exam
Question #:19
“UC sells a product which must be priced as 10% of the total of all other fixed-priced products present on a
quote.
Which two represent a valid configuration to meet this requirement? Choose 2 answers
A. Pricing Method set to Percent of Total and Subscription Pricing blank
B. Pricing Method set to Custom and Subscription Pricing set to Custom”
C. Pricing Method set to Percent of Total and Subscription Pricing set to Custom
D. Pricing Method set to List and Subscription Pricing set to Percent of Total
Answer: A D I got this question in my second exam

Question #:20
“UC has a series of required PDF documents that need to be attached to their output document when
generated. These PDF files are already stored in Documents.
What should the Admin do on the Quote Template to meet this requirement?
A. Reference each PDF Document in Custom Template Content records.”
B. Select the correct Documents Folder from the Documents field on the Quote Template
C. Create a new Additional Document on the Quote Template for each PDF document
D. Create a new Template Section for each PDF document.
Answer: C – May be – I got this question in my first exam

Question #:21
Universal Containers wants to change its $500 maintenance product to be based on a percentage of
subscription products in the Storage product family.
The maintenance product has been updated to be priced Of Total and the percentage has been set.
How should the product records be altered to meet this requirement?
A. Set the maintenance product Include in Percent of Total to True. On all storage subscription products,
set the Percent Of Total Category to Storage and set Include in Percent of Total to True.
B. Set the maintenance product Percent Of Total Category to Storage and set Include in Percent of Total to
True. On all Storage subscription products, set the Percent Of Total Category to Storage.
C. Set the maintenance product Percent Of Total Category to Storage. On all Storage subscription products,
set the Percent Of Total Category to Storage and set Include in Percent of Total to True.
D. Set the maintenance product Percent Of Total Category to Storage. On all Storage subscription products,
set the Percent Of Total Category to Storage and set Exclude From Percent of Total to False.
Answer: D
Question #:22
Which two objects could a discount schedule be applied and take precedence over discount schedule identified
in a product feature?

A. Product
B. Product Option
C. Contracted Price
D. Segmented Product
Answer: B C – I got this question in my second exam
Question #:23
An Admin has pasted the Salesforce ID of an image into the Watermark ID field of a Quote Template, but the
watermark image is absent from the rendered Document.
What is preventing the watermark from appearing?
A. The Quote’s Status field is equal to Approved.
B. The Watermark Shown Quote field is unchecked.
C. The Opportunity’s Stage field is equal to Closed/Won.
D. The image file type is PNG.
Answer: B – I got this in my first exam
Question #:24
Summary Variables can be used in Rule Conditions.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

Question #:25
Universal Containers has a Standard Warranty product that is priced as a Percent of Total subscription product.
It is priced as 25% of the Net Price of all Shipping Container products added to the Quote.
When generating a partial Order via the Create Order button, the Admin notices the Standard Warranty was
absent from the Order Product selection page.
What should the Admin do to allow the Standard Warranty product to create an Order Product?

A. Ensure that the Standard Warranty Quote Line’s Start Date and End Date match the Order’s Start Date
and End Date.
B. Select any Shipping Container product on the Order Product selection page to automatically generate a
Standard Warranty Order Product on the Order.
C. Create one Standard Warranty Quote Line for every Shipping Container Quote Line on the Quote.
D. Set the Product Family picklist on the Standard Warranty product’s Product record to Services.
Answer: B – Not sure but got this in my first exam
Question #:26
Universal Containers wants to default information on the Quote Line from a Product field. How should this
information be transferred?
A. Create a cross-object formula field that stores the Product Field’s value in the Quote Line field.
B. Create two fields with the same API name and type on the Product and Quote Line.
C. Create a Price Rule that stores the Product field’s value in the Quote Line field.
D. Create a Workflow Rule that stores the Product field’s value in the Quote Line filed.
Answer: B
Question #:27
A Universal Containers User states that a Configuration Attribute value can be set up during the initial
configuration, but the value is not present when they reconfigure. What should the Admin check to ensure the
Configuration Attribute value is properly saved?
A. A twin field must be created on the Quote object.
B. A twin field must be created on the Product Option object.
C. A twin field must be created on the Product object.
D. A twin filed must be created on the Quote Line object.
Answer: D
Question #:28
Universal Containers (UC) created a Custom Action called Add Subscriptions and a Search Filter for Products
flagged as subscription Products.

How can UC ensure that sales reps are restricted to subscription Products when the reps click on the Custom
Action called Add Subscriptions?
A. Set the Filter value on the Add Subscriptions Search Filter to True and mark the Hidden checkbox on
the subscription Search Filter to True.
B. Remove the Subscription flag from the Product’s Search Filters Field Set.
C. Remove the Subscription flag from the Product’s Search Results Field Set.
D. Set the Filter Value on the Add Subscriptions Search Filter to Hidden.
Answer: A – I got this question today I mean in my second attempt .
Question #:29
An Admin has made numerous changes to a Template Content record over the course of a day, and now finds
that the “Failed to Load PDF” error message appear when the output document is generated. Which steps
should the Admin perform to diagnose the error?
A. Copy and paste the content into a text editor and run a syntax checker, modify and replace HTML until
the template renders.
B. Clone the record, reference the clone in place of the original record, then delete elements (such as table
rows) until the template renders.
C. Download the template content via Dataloader and analyze the HTML source, modify and replace
HTML until the template renders.
D. Edit the template content and view as source, then modify HTML until clicking Check Syntax results in
“NO Errors”
Answer: B
Question #:30
Which of the following is not a standard pricing method in Steelbrick CPQ?
A. Block Pricing
B. List Pricing
C. Rollback Pricing
D. Cost Pricing
Answer: C

Question #:31
Universal Conditions wants its users to be able to apply Additional Discounts in the Line Editor at both the
Quote and Group level.
Which two steps should the Admin take to fulfil this requirement? Choose 2 answers
A. Add Additional Disc. to the Line Editor Field set on the Quote Line object.
B. Add Additional Disc. (%) to the Line Editor Field Set on the Quote object.
C. Add Additional Disc. (%) to the Line Editor Field Set on the Quote Line Group object.
D. Add Additional Disc. to the Segmented Line Editor Field Set on the Quote Line object.
Answer:B, C – I got this question in first exam.
You need to go to
1) quote object >> Field set >> Line Editor >> and drag the field “Additional Discount”
2) Quote Line Group>> Field set >> Line Editor >> and drag the field “Additional Discount”
Easy trick to remember this answer is ; read the question carefully – It is asking for quote and group
level.
So the answer is already in the question ☺
Question #:32
The Admin at Universal Containers has a requirement within a specific bundle to ensure that product B it is
automatically selected when the User selects Product A. The Admin correctly configured it Product Rule to
meet this requirement, however the rule does not fire when Product A is selected. What needs to be adjusted so
that the Product Rule fires as expected?
A. Set Apply Immediately to True on Product record for Product A.
B. Set Apply Immediately to True on Product record for Product B.
C. Set Apply Immediately to True on Product Option record for Product B.
D. Set Apply Immediately to True on Product Option record for Product A.
Answer: D

Question #:33
A user is contracting an Amendment Opportunity to increase the Quantity of a subscription. The subscription
is generating on the amended Contract, but the existing Renewal Opportunity contains only the original

Opportunity Products.
Which product and contract field values should the Admin set to ensure the Quantity of the Renewal
Opportunity Products is updated?
A. The Product’s Subscription Type = Renewable

The Contract’s Renewal Forecast = True
The Contract’s Renewal Quoted = True
B. The Product’s Subscription Type = Renewable
The Contract’s Renewal Forecast = False
The Contract’s Renewal Quoted = False
C. The Product’s Subscription Type = Renewable
The Contract’s Renewal Forecast = False
The Contract’s Renewal Quoted = True
D. The Product’s Subscription Type = Renewable
The Contract’s Renewal Forecast = True
The Contract’s Renewal Quoted = False
Answer: B – I got this question in my second attempt.
Question #:34
Universal Containers need to generate two styles of PDF output, one that includes prices in the line item table
of the quote is primary, and another that hides prices when the quote is not primary. Where should the Admin
reference the primary checkbox field to set up this requirement?
A. In the Show Currencies Field in the Line Items Template Section.
B. In the Conditional Print Field of a Template Section for only price Line Columns.
C. In the Conditional Print Field for each price Line Column
D. In the Hide Line Currencies Field in the Quote Template.
Answer: B
Question #:35
Upon checking the Contracted checkbox on an Amendment Opportunity, a new Contract is generated.
A. True

B. False
Answer: B

Question #:36
A User creates a quote with these details: No subscription pricing products. Default Product record fields have
not been altered. Renewal Model is Contract based. The Quote has been contracted. Which records will be
generated?
A. Assets will be created on the opportunity for each product in the quote.
B. A contract will be generated with subscription for each product in the quote.
C. Assets will be created on the account for each product in the quote.
D. A contract will be generated with no subscriptions for each product in the quote.
Answer: C

Question #:37
Universal Containers has set up a lookup field, Distributor_c, on the Quote Line Group to identify different
distributors fulfilling specific groups of products on a quote. Distributor accounts have a Discount_Level_c
field on them populated with the base discount that products quoted through that distributor should receive.
Which set of actions should the Admin take to ensure that the distributor receives the appropriate base
discount?
A. Create a formula field on quote Line, SBQQ_Group_r. Distributor_r.Discount_Level_c. Create a Price
Rule that has a Price Condition where. Object equals Quote Line. Tested Field equals the newly created
formula field. Add a Price Action to the price Rule Where. Source Field equals the newly created
formula field.
B. Create a Price Rule that has a Price Condition where. Object equals Quote Line Group. Tested Field
equals Distributor_c. Add a Price Action to the Price Rule Where. Formula equals
SBQQ_Group_r.Distributor_r.Discount_Level_c.
C. Create a Price Rule that has a Price Condition where. Object equals Quote Line Group. Tested Field
equals Distributor_c. Add a Price Action to the Price Rule where. Source Field equals
Discount_Level_c.
D. Create a Price Rule that has a Price Condition where. Object equals Quote Line. Tested Field equals
Distributor_c. Add a Price Action to the Price Rule where. Formula equals
SBQQ_Group_r.Distributor_r.Discount_Level_c.
Answer: C

Question #:38
An Admin has made numerous changes to a Template Content record over the course of a day, and now finds
that the “Failed to Load PDF” error message appears when the output document is generated. Which steps
should the Admin perform to diagnose the Error?
A. Edit the template content and view as source, then modify HTML until clicking Check Syntax results in
“No Errors.”
B. Download the template content via Dataloader and analyze the HTML source, modify and replace
HTML until the template renders.
C. Copy and paste the content into a text editor and run a syntax checker, modify and replace HTML until
the template renders.
D. Clone the record, reference the clone in place of the original record, then delete elements (such as table
rows) until the template renders.
Answer: D
Question #:39
Universal Containers offers the same Products in different regions of the country. Each sales rep is assigned to
a single region numbered 1 through 10.
Each region has some Products which are region-specific and unavailable to users from other regions.
Managers can add Products to a sales rep’s Quotes that are inaccessible to other sales reps.
Which two steps should the Admin take to meet the business requirement? Choose 2 answers
A. Add a Search Filter to the add Products Custom Action to filter Products based on the current user.
B. Create a single Price Book with all Products. Share the Price Book with all users.
C. Create a Price Book per region for sales reps. Share the regional Price Book with appropriate sales reps.
D. Use Product rules to hide Products from some sales reps.
Answer: C,D
Question #:40
A user at Universal Containers has logged a ticket stating that Cloud Storage Support is priced incorrectly.
Based on a Quote with a 12-month Subscription Term and the information below, take the first steps in
verifying their claim by calculating the support pricing. What is the calculated List Unit Price the user should
see for Cloud Storage Support?
Cloud Storage

List Unit Price – $1,000
Net Unit Price – $500
Default Subscription Term – 12
Subscription Pricing – Fixed Price
Include in Percent of Total – False
Exclude From Percent of Total – False
Cloud Backup
List Unit Price – $500
Net Unit Price – $250
Default Subscription Term – 12
Subscription Pricing – Fixed Price
Include in Percent of Total – TRUE
Exclude From Percent of Total – False
Cloud Storage Ent Replication
List Unit Price – $4,000
Net Unit Price – $2,000
Default Subscription Term – 12
Subscription Pricing – Fixed Price
Include in Percent of Total – TRUE
Exclude From Percent of Total – Flase
Cloud Storage Support
Default Subscription Term – 1
Subscription Pricing – Percent of Total
Percent of Total Base – Net
Percent of Total (%) – 10%
A. $225

B. $25
C. $50
D. $27
Answer: A
Question #:41
What is the correct order of data import to load Quote Template in CPQ?
A. Quote Template, Template Sections, Line Columns, Template Content, Quote Terms, Term Conditions
B. Quote Content, Quote Name, Quote Section, Quote Line Columns, Template Terms, Term Conditions
C. Template Content, Quote Templates, Template Sections, Line Columns, Quote Terms, Term Conditions
D. Quote Name, Quote Section, Quote Line Columns, Quote Content, Template Terms, Term Conditions
Answer: A – I got this question in my first attempt.
Question #:42
Universal Containers plans to sell a configurable group of products but does not want to show the bundle’s
Parent Product to the Client. What should the Admin do to meet this requirement?
A. Check the Optional check box on the Bundle Product Record.
B. Check the Hidden checkbox on the Bundle Product Record.
C. Check the Exclude From Opportunity checkbox on the Bundle Product Record.
D. Check the Hidden checkbox on the Product option Record.

Answer: B
Question #:43
Universal Containers would like a specific background color for the column heading of the line item table in
the output document. Where should the Admin input the correct hex code to meet this display requirement?
A. In the Template Content source editor in place of the previous hex color code.
B. In the Shading Color field on the Quote Template record.
C. In the Group Shading Color field on the Quote Template record.

D. In the Summary Shading Color field on the Line Column records.
Answer: B
Question #:44
Given the Discount Schedule and pricing details of the Cloud Storage Product, what is the calculated Regular
Unit Price for the Quote Line?
Quote line field values:
*List price: $100
*Quantity: 5
Discount Schedule field values:
*Type: Slab
*Discount Unit: Percent

A. $480.00
B. $450.00
C. $500.00
D. $470.00
For first block (1002) = 200 (no discount) as per first tier (as per CPQ quantity 3 means it would be considered under second tier) And since its slab discount – For second block (1003) =300*10% =270
200 + 270 = 470

Answer: B – The answer is D – I got this question in my exam my both attempts.
Question #:45
An Admin has set up option constraints in the Universal Container sandbox where Product A depends on the
selection of Product B. During testing, it is determined that Product A can be selected regardless of whether
Product B has been selected or not. Why is this happening?

A. Product A was set up as the Constrained Option.

B. The Option Constraint was set up with type “Dependency.”
C. Product B was set up as the Constraining Option.
D. The Option Constraint has not been activated.
Answer: D

Question #:46
Which three CPQ pricing functionalities contribute to Regular Price during the price calculation sequence?
Choose 3 answers
A. Additional Discount Fields
B. Prorate Multiplier
C. Contracted Price
D. Target Customer Amount
E. Discount Schedules
Answer: A,D,E – I got this question in my first attempt. I have had chosen wrong answer in my first
attempt.

Question #:47
Universal Containers has these conditions, that when met, an additional discount of 15% will be automatically
added to the overall quote.

  1. Revenue Account on the quote object is set as “Interest Revenue”.
  2. Product A has been added to the quote line.
  3. User Count on the account is greater than 25.
    According to the business requirements, either the Revenue Account is set to “Interest Revenue” or both
    Product A needs to exist on the quote line and the User Count needs to be greater than 25 in order for the
    additional discount to be applied. How can the CPQ Admin set this up in advanced conditions on a price rule
    to reflect this requirement?
    A. 1 OR (2 AND 3)
    B. (1 AND 2) OR 3
    C. 1 AND 2 OR 3
    D. (1 AND 3) OR 2

Answer: A – I got this question in my second attempt.

Question #:48
Users at Universal Containers have reported when amending a contract, the net pricing of some products is
incorrect. The Admin has done a preliminary investigation and found that the issue only happens on existing
products when their quantity is adjusted. What is the likely cause?
A. The Revised Quantity has been set on the Subscription record.
B. The Products have a Discount Schedule and Cross Order is not selected.
C. A Price Rule is firing Before Calculate and changing the Regular Unit Price.
D. A Price Rule is firing On Calculate and changing the Effective Quantity.
Answer: B
Question #:49
The Universal Containers Admin is creating a custom formula field, Approval Score, on the Quote Line object
to calculate approval score. This field will calculate the average approval score for the Quote to determine how
many levels of approval the record should go through when submitted.
The Admin planned to use a roll-up summary field on the Quote object to average the Quote Line Approval
Score field. The Admin received an error when attempting to create the field. The Quote object has too many
roll-up summary fields.
In addition to creating a custom number field on the Quote object to capture the average Approval Score,
which action Should the Admin take to resolve the issue?
A. Create a trigger to populate the average Approval Score.
B. Create a Summary Variable and Product Rule to populate the number field with the average Approval
Score.
C. Create a Workflow Rule with a Field Update to populate the average Approval Score.
D. Create a Summary Variable and Price Rule to populate the number field with the average Approval
Score.
Answer: D – I got this question in my second attempt.

Price rule will always help you to inject value on quote and quote line object.
Question #:50
Universal Containers (UC) wants to use an Option Constraint in a bundle that requires a user to sell Product
Option X before they can sell Product Option Y. Sales has indicated that this would be too restrictive, and they

want to be able to select Product Option Y as long as Product Option X is an existing asset on the account. UC
has approved this change. What should the Admin do to address this change?
A. Mark the “Check Prior Purchases” checkbox as TRUE.
B. List accounts with assets in the “Option Constraint Group” field.
C. Use a Product Rule instead of an Option Constraint.
D. Look up the account with the assets on the “Account” field.
Answer: A
Question #:51
Universal Containers has the following Discount Schedule attached to product L. Product L is a Product
Option for two bundles, A and B. A user at Universal Containers has added both bundles to a Quote. In
Bundle A, Product L has a Quantity of 7. In Bundle B, Product L has a Quantity of 8. On this Quote, however,
both Product Options are being discounted using the second tier in the table above. Which two actions allow
both Product Options to be discounted using the first tier?
A. Set the Aggregation Scope field on the Discount Schedule to None, as well as uncheck Cross Products.
B. Apply a separate discount schedule to the Product Option records in each Bundle.
C. Move Discount Schedule X from Product L to the corresponding Product Option records in each
Bundle.
D. Change the Product Option Type for Product L to Related Product in both Bundles.
Answer: A C
Question #:52
Universal Containers conducts business via channel sales and offers a Partner program, in which Partners
receive a different level of discount based on their partnership level and the product family. The CPQ
Architect has determined that the Partner discount will be automatically assigned with price rules, based on a
lookup table. The CPQ Architect has created the following lookup table with an object named “Partner
Program”. How many price rules should the Admin create in order to process the four different discounts
offered to Partners?
A. Four
B. Two
C. Three
D. One

Answer: D
Question #:53
“UC offers Container B as one of the configurable options of Container A. Container B is itself configurable
with options X, Y, and Z.
How should the Admin configure this?
A. Create a search filter which only shows Container B if Container A is on the quote or owned by the
customer.
B. Create a bundle with Container B and options X, Y, and Z as product options for Container A.
C. Create a dynamic quote process that guides the user to choose Container B and options X, Y, and Z if
Container A is selected.
D. Create a bundle with options X, Y, and Z as product options of Container B, and Container B as a
product option for Container A.”
Answer: D

Question #:54
Universal Containers wants to calculate the net amount of all hardware products on a quote. For this purpose,
the Admin creates a price rule injecting the result of a summary variable into a quote field. Which picklist
value(s) from the Calculator Evaluation Event field should be selected for this price rule?
A. Before Calculate and On Calculate
B. After Calculate
C. On Calculate
D. On Calculate and After Calculate
Answer: B I got this question in my second attempt
Question #:55
Which of the following is not a part of a Product Bundle?
A. Options
B. Products
C. Feature Constraints

D. Features
Answer: C

Question #:56
“Based on a customer’s requirements, the CPQ Admin has created multiple configuration attributes and
assigned them to a single feature. Which configuration is valid for displaying the attributes?
A. Above or below all product options in the feature.
B. Above all product options in the feature.”
C. Above or below the feature in the bundle.
D. Above or below all features in the bundle.
Answer: A

Question #:57
What is the only proper example of how to format for inserted merge data into output document template
content?
A. {Iquote.SBQQ ExpirationDate c}
B. IQuote r. Expiration Date c
C. [SBQQ ExpirationDate c]
D. {SBQQ ExpirationDate c}
Answer: A

Question #:58
Universal Container (UC) sells a Product that is only sold as part of a bundle. UC wants to remove this item
from the Product Selection screen.
How can the Admin configure the Product to meet this requirement?
A. Set the Asset Conversion field to One per unit.
B. Set the Configuration Type field to Allowed.

C. Select the Component checkbox on the Product.
D. Select the Hidden checkbox on the Product.

Answer: C – I got this question in my second attempt. I think you will always get one question regarding
component.
Question #:59
Universal Containers wants to notify its users when approval is required to discourage users from discounting
while in the Quote Line Editor.
Which type of Product Rule should be used to meet this requirement?
A. Validation
B. Filter
C. Alert
D. Selection
Answer: C
Question #:60
“UC wants to show a custom text field on their Quote Document. This field with API name
Additional_Text c
already exists and is located on the Quote object.
What is the correct syntax to insert this into an HTML Template Content?

A. {!quote.Additional_Text c}
B. {Iquote r.Additional_Text c}
C. {ISBQQ Quote r.Additional_Text c}”
D. {ISBQQ Quote c.Additional_Text c}
Answer: A – I got this question in my second attempt.

Question #:61
An Admin wants to add a second level of categorization: groupings of Product Features in the Configurator to
be displayed as tabs.

Which step should the Admin take to meet this requirement?
A. Set and choose a Category on the Feature.
B. Set Option Layout to Tabs on the Feature.
C. Set Option Layout to Tabs on the Product.
D. Set and choose a Group on the Feature.
Answer: C – I got this question in my second attempt. I am not that confident about this answer but I
have chosed what is mentioned here.

Question #:62
Universal Containers wants a group of users to receive Approval requests at the same time. Only one user
from the group needs to respond to the Approval request.
What should the Admin do to meet this requirement?
A. Create an Approver and Approval Rule record for each user. On each Approval Rule, reference the same
Approval Chain and Approval Conditions, and assign a unique Approval Step for each Approval Rule.
B. Create an Approver record for each user, and a single Approval Rule record related to one of the
Approvers. Using the Next Approver lookup field, sequence each Approver record to form a chain.
C. Create an Approver and Approval Rule record for each user. Set the Parallel checkbox to true and
Approval Step 1 for each rule, then add all rules to the same Approval Chain.
D. Create an Approver record related to the Approval Rule, and reference a Group ID for the users who
will be involved. Set the unanimous checkbox to False on the Approver record.
Answer: C
Question #:63
Universal Containers wants to apply different Discount Schedules depending on the currency of the Quote,
how should the Admin set this up?
A. Create a Lookup Relationship on the Quote to the Discount Schedule for the user to populate.
B. Using a Price Rule, Inject the ID of the Discount Schedule sourced from a formula field on the Quote
Line.
C. Modify the Discount Schedule formula field on the Quote Line to reference the IDs of your Discount
Schedules.
D. Create a Discount Schedule for each currency in the related list on the Product.

Answer: B

Question #:64
The Admin wants to ensure that within one bundle. Products A and B cannot both be added to the quote.
During Configuration, the user should be able to freely switch between these options. If a user selects both, the
system should only add Product A to the quote rather than product B. Which setup should the Admin use to
meet these requirements?
A. Product Validation Rule where two Error Conditions with Summary Variables test if Product A and B
are both selected. If so, a message will display, instructing the user to remove Product B.
B. A Product Selection Rule where two Error conditions with Summary Variables test of Product A and B
have both been selected. If so, a Product Action will remove Product B.
C. A Product Selection Rule where the Product Action with the lower Order removes Product A when
Product B is chosen, and the Product Action with the higher Order removes Product B when Product A
is chosen.
D. A Product Alert Rule where two Error Conditions with Summary Variable test of Product A and B have
both been selected. If so, a message will display, instructing the user to remove Product B.
Answer: D – The answer shoud be B 100% – Not sure about this answer
176
Question #:65
Universal Containers sends a company PDF brochure with each Quote to potential customers. Sales rep attach
the brochure to each email sent.
What should the Admin do to simplify this process?
A. Manually attach the PDF as an Additional Document on each Quote the sales rep sends.
B. Add the PDF as a required Additional Document on the Quote Template.
C. Upload the PDF into the Documents object folder named Output Attachments.
D. Create an HTML Template Content record for the PDF and include it in a Template Section.
Answer: B
Question #:66
User A at Universal Containers has an active quote with Company A. Before the quote is finalized, however,
Universal Containers enters into an agreement with Company A to always provide a 20% discount on one of
the products that User A is quoting. An Admin has correctly configured the contracted price. When User A
recalculates, however, the contracted price is not applied. What explains this behavior?
A. The User must press Refresh Prices to see the effect.
28 of 98

B. The quote line for this product has Non Discountable checked.
C. The contracted price is only applied when adding a product.
D. The User must set Allow Contracted Prices on their quote.
Answer: C
Question #:67
In Universal Containers’ original implementation, all Additional Discount fields were removed from the Quote
Line Editor Interface in favor of a custom field. Today, Universal Containers wants to use the out-of-the-box
Additional Discount field to apply on a Product-by-Product basis for all Products.
To which Field Set does the Admin need to add the Additional Discount field?
A. The Quote Line object’s Summary Fields Field Set.
B. The Quote object’s Line Editor Field Set.
C. The Quote Line object’s Line Editor Field Set.
D. The Quote Line Group object’s Line Editor Field Set.
Answer: B – I got this question in my first attempt.
Go to setup>> Object Manager >> Field Set >> Line Editor >> field set >> drag fields

Question #:68
Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) has a growing list of Products. NTO has experienced challenges in keeping its
bundled Products up-to-date and has asked the CPQ Specialist if there is a better way to manage its Product
catalog.
Which option is the most appropriate for the CPQ Specialist to suggest first?
A. Use Option Layout of Tabs for the bundle parent to expose Features on individual tabs within Product
Configuration.
B. Use a Dynamic Feature for the bundle parent and create a Filter Product Rule.
C. Use Nested Bundles to reduce the number of Product Options that need to be maintained when new
products become available.
D. Use the Preserve Bundle Structure checkbox in Package Settings to allow new products to be added to
existing bundles.
Answer: B

Question #:69
“UC sells a monthly subscription service with tiered pricing:
Total Price
$1,000 for the first 100 units
$1,000 plus $9 per unit above 100
$4,600 plus $8 per unit above 500
$8,600 plus $7 per unit above 1,000
A. Block
B. List
C. Segmented
D. Tiered
Answer: A

I got this question differently like what should be two things here either block price with discount
schedule or block price with range discount or block price with overage etc… Study this question
more thoroughly

Question #:70
Universal Containers implemented CPQ Contract Amendment functionality via the Amend button on the
Opportunity. Since an Account can have many different Contracts, the Admin implemented a Contract Name
field
to allow the user to enter identifying information on each Contract record.
How can the Admin ensure that the user is presented with the custom Contract Name field when the user
initiates an Amendment?
A. Create a custom Field Set on Contract and add the custom Contract Name fields to the field Set.
B. Add the custom Contract Name field into the Active Contract Lookup Field Set on the Opportunity
object.
C. Add the custom Contract Name field into the Active Contract Lookup Field Set on the Contract object.

D. Create a custom Page Layout and add the custom Contract Name field to the layout.
Answer: C – I got this question in my first attempt.
See below screenshot explanation of this answer

Question #:71

Using Bundles allows you to have multiple price books on an opportunity.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

At a time you can use just one price book only.
Question #:72
Universal Containers has a requirement to set a maximum discount approval threshold for the User. This
Threshold is a calculated value based on data held in a Custom Object. The Admin has determined that this
will require two price rules. The first rule is a lookup rule that Pulls a value from a custom object record and
set it to a custom field on the quote line. The second price rule evaluates if the custom field is populated, and if
so, it calculates the maximum discount threshold using that value. Both Price Rules have Evaluation Events set
to On Calculate. The Second Price Rule is not running. How should the Price Rules be altered so that the
second Price Rule will run?
A. Both Price Rules must be moved to the Before Calculate Evaluation Event.
B. The order of the Price Action for the first Price Rule must be earlier than that of the second.
C. The second Price Rule must have the same Evaluation Order as the first.
D. The second Price Rule must be in a later Calculator Evaluation Event.
Answer: D – I think, I got this in my first attempt.
Question #:73
Universal Containers requires an output document that has Quote Terms localized to three languages,
selectable by the user. Which two tasks should the Admin complete to set up localization of the quote PDF?
A. Create a Quote picklist field named output Language, With language codes as values.
B. Create Localization records for individual Quote Terms for all three languages.
C. Enable “Allow Output in Different Languages” In the managed package settings.
D. Set the Quote Term field Language to the desired output language for each Quote Term.
Answer: B, C – I got this in my first attempt.
Question #:74
Universal Containers wants to update the Quantity of a Product in the Line Editor with a Price Rule. The rule
should apply only for this one specific Product.

What should the Admin do to ensure that the Price Rule only changes Quote Lines referencing this Product?
A. Create a Price Condition against a Quote Line field that contains a value that is unique to the product
selected.
B. Create an Error Condition against a Quote Line field that contains a value that is unique to the product
selected.
C. Fill in the Product field on the Price Rule with the Product.
D. Fill in the Lookup Object field on the Price Rule with the Product.
Answer: A
Question #:75
A User tries to add a specific product to the quote and has typed the full Product Name into the Product Name
search filter and clicks apply, but does not see the product in the search results. What is the reason why this
product is not displayed?
A. A hidden search filter was set
B. A product rule is firing
C. A quote process is active.
D. “Sort Products in Memory” is enabled.
Answer: A
Question #:76
An Admin has created a validation product rule that must display an error message upon clicking Save if a
product option is selected while a configuration attribute is set to a specific value. When the user chooses the
product option, then sets the configuration attribute to the specific value, the error message appears before
Save is clicked. Which two should the Admin change the rule or configuration attributes so that the error
message only appears upon clicking Save?
A. Change the configuration attribute field Apply Immediately to False.
B. Change the product rule field Evaluation Event to Save.
C. Change the product option field Apply Immediately to True.
D. Add a product rule Condition to check if Evaluation Action = Save.
Answer: A B

Question #:77
Universal Containers sells a monthly subscription service with bered pricing:

Which pricing method should the Admin Select for this service?
A. Tiered
B. Segmented
C. List
D. Block
Answer: D
Question #:78
Universal Containers wants to have quantity requirements for certain Product options in a bundle. The Product
Option’s quantity must be multiplied by the quantity of the bundle product. How should the Admin set this up
in the bundle to meet the requirement?
A. Select the Multiplier checkbox on the Bundle.
B. Select the Bundled checkbox on the Product Option.
C. Select Component as the Type field on the Product Option.
D. Select the Quantity Editable checkbox on the Product Option.
Answer: C – I got this question in my second attempt. I have mentioned the explanation about this
anywhere above.
Question #:79
The Admin at Universal Containers recently created a new custom field referenced on the Target Field on a
Price Action in a Price Rule. While testing the Price Rule, the Admin noticed that the Price Action failed to
populate the custom field. The Admin checked the CPQ Package Setting and noticed that the Triggers
Disabled checkbox was checked. After unchecking Triggers Disabled, the custom field still failed to populate.
How can the Admin ensure this custom field can be referenced by the calculator?

A. The Admin must reference a standard CPQ field because custom fields are unsupported with Price
Rules.
B. Revoke the Advanced Calculator and re-authorize the Calculation Service.
C. Rename the custom field label, then recreate the Price Action to reference the new field label.
D. Re-execute the Post Install Script in Package settings to ensure the Calculator Referenced Fields are
up-to-date.
Answer: D – I got this question in my second attempt.
Question #:80
An Admin at Universal Containers wants Configuration Attribute X to appear on the configuration page of
bundle Y. The value selected will drive a Selection Product Rule, and will also be listed in a Line Item
Column in the output document. On which objects will the Admin need to create the Configuration Attribute
X custom field in order to meet his requirements?
A. Configuration Attribute and Product Option
B. Product Option and Quote
C. Configuration Attribute and Quote
D. Product Option and Quote Line
Answer: D – I got this question in my second attempt.
Question #:81
Universal Containers wants to create a new product that will be sold as part of a bundle. The product should be
priced as 10% of all components’ net total price and carry a term of 12 months.
The Product has been configured as such:

Which product and option configuration will attain the required pricing?
B. \Users\Admin\Desktop\Data\data\Untitled.jpg
D. \Users\Admin\Desktop\Data\data\Untitled.jpg
F. \Users\Admin\Desktop\Data\data\Untitled.jpg

H. \Users\Admin\Desktop\Data\data\Untitled.jpg
Answer: C

Question #:82
Universal Containers (UC) sells a product that Percent of Total to determine its price. UC wants to ensure that
this product is always priced at a minimum of $100, even if the calculated amount falls under $100.
Which two steps should the Admin take to meet this requirement? Choose 2 answers
A. Create a Price Book Entry of $100 for the product
B. Set the Price Book Entry custom field Percent_of _Total_Target_c to $100.
C. Set the product’s Percent of Total Constraint field to List price is minimum.
D. Create a Price Book Entry of $0 for the product.
Answer: A D

1) Set the price book entry = $100 and, 2) set the following field on product/bundle is
minimum

Question #:83
Product A is a Product Option in a bundle and has a Price Book price of $100. When Product A is selected and
its quantity is greater than 10, its price falls to $50.
The Admin decides to use a Price Rule targeting the Configurator to implement this price change.
Which minimum set of Price Conditions and Price Actions should the Admin create for this Price Rule?
A. One Price Condition verifying that the SBQQ ProductName c field on the Product Option object is
equal to “Product A”.
One Price Condition using a Summary Variable summing up the quantity of Product A to verify that this
The summary Variable is greater than 10.

One Price Action to inject the value 50 into Unit Price field.
B. One Price Condition using a Summary Variable counting Product A to verify that Product A is selected.
One Price Action to inject the value 10 into the Quantity field.
One Price Action to inject the value 50 into the Unit Price field.
C. One Price Condition using a Summary Variable summing up the quantity of Product A to verify that this

Summary Variable is greater than 10
One Price Action to inject the value 10 into the Quantity field.
One Price Action to inject the value 50 into the Unit Price field.
D. One Price Condition using a Summary Variable counting Product A to verify that Product A is selected
One Price Condition using a Summary Variable summing up the quantity of Product A to verify that this
Summary Variable is greater than 10
One Price Action to inject the value 50 into the Unit Price field.
Answer: A – I got this question in my second attempt. I’ve had selected C – but not sure about the
answer.
Question #:84
Universal Containers wants to update a custom Quote Line field within the Quote Line Editor with a value of
Low, Medium, or High to categorize the margin of each Quote Line.
Which approach should the CPQ Specialist recommend to meet this business requirement?
A. A Price Rule with the Calculation Event of On Initialization to update the picklist field
B. A Process Builder on the Quote Line to update the picklist field
C. A Workflow Rule and field update on the Quote Line to update the picklist field
D. A Price Rule with the Calculation Event of After Calculate to update the picklist field
Answer: D
Question #:85
Universal Containers has a bundle with required Product Options. After the bundle is selected, the user should
bypass the configuration process.
How should the Admin set up the bundle to meet this requirement?
A. Set the Configuration Event field on the bundle Product to be Disabled, and select the checkbox for
Bundled on the Product Options.
B. Set the Configuration Event field on the bundle Product to be Required, and select the checkbox for
Required on the Product Options.
C. Set the Configuration Event field on the bundle Product to be Allowed, and select the checkbox for
bundled on the Product Options.

D. Set the Configuration Event field on the bundle Product to be Disabled, and select the checkbox for
Required on the Product Options.
Answer: A
Question #:86
What is the correct order of data import to load Price Rules into CPQ?
A. Costs, Price Books, Price Rules, Discount Categories, Discount Schedules
B. Price Books, Price Rules, Price Dimensions, Discount Tiers, Price Actions
C. Price Books, Price Rules, Lookup Queries, Price Conditions, Price Actions
D. Summary Variables, Price Rules, Price Conditions, Lookup Queries, Price Actions
Answer: A- I got this question in my second attempt.
Question #:87
An Admin has set up a Quantity Editable Product. The user can add the product to the Quote and adjust the
Quantity on the Quote Line. When the user navigates to the Opportunity and inspects to the Opportunity
Product, the user only sees the Quantity on 1 on the Opportunity Product.
What are two reasons why the Opportunity Product record has a Quantity of 1? Choose 2 answers
A. The Product has an associated Slab Discount Schedule.
B. The Product’s Default Quantity field value is equal to 1.
C. The Product’s Pricing Method field value is equal to Block.
D. The Product is associated to a Product Option with the Type field value equal to Component.
Answer: C
Question #:88
Universal Containers has quotes that have multiple Quote Lines for the same Product. They require all
Products with the Product Name to be combined and summed into one line on the Quote Document. How
should the Admin set up the Quote Template to meet this requirement?
A. Set the Roll up Field to be Product.
B. Set the Group Field to be Product.

C. Set the Sub Group Field to be Product
D. Set the Total Field to be Net Total.
Answer: A

Question #:89
Universal Containers offers a 50% customer discount promotion this month for Product A. The Admin decides
to use a Price Rule to enable this promotion.
Which set of Price Actions Should the Admin create on this Price Rule?
A. One Price Action to inject 50 in the SBQQ Discount c field on the Quote Line and one Price Action
to inject a blank value in the SBQQ AdditionalDiscountAmount c field on the Quote Line.
B. One Price Action to inject 0.5 “SBQQ OriginalPrice c in the SBQQ SpecialPrice c field on the
Quote Line and one Price Action to inject the text “Custom” in the SBQQ SpecialPriceType c field
on the
Quote.
C. One Price Action to inject 0.5 in the SBQQ CustomerDiscount c field on the Quote Line and one
Price Action to inject a blank value in the SBQQ CustomerDiscountAmount c field on the Quote
Line.
D. One Price Action to inject 50 in the SBQQ Discount c field on the Quote Line.
Answer: D

Question #:90
which is not a pro-rate precision option (in the Package Settings)?
A. Month
B. Month + Week
C. Month + Day
D. Day
Answer: B – Explanation of the answer
Setup >> Installed Packages >> Configure >> Subscriptions and Renewals

Question #:91
When creating Orders from Quotes with Salesforce CPQ, the Admin wants to separate similar Products into

Orders based on the Product Family of the Products being ordered.
Which two steps must the Admin perform to automatically split these types of Orders? Choose 2 answers
A. Set the Order By field on the Quote to Product Family.
B. Set the Order By field on the Quote Line to Product Family.
C. Enable Allow Multiple Orders from a checkbox on the Quote.
D. Enable Allow Multiple Orders from a checkbox in the CPQ Package Settings.
Answer: D – Check the explanation of the answer

Question #:92
Admins must create custom objects when leveraging:
A. Summary Variables
B. Lookup tables
C. Quote Templates
D. Amendments
Answer: B

Question #:93
An Admin wants to generate one Asset record for each Quantity of a new Product. Currently, zero Asset
records are generated for this Product when included on Quotes that are Contracted.
Which setting should the Admin change to meet the business requirement?
A. Set the Product field Asset Conversion picklist to One per Unit.
B. Set the CPQ Package setting Renewal Model to Asset Based.
C. Set the Account field Renewal Model to Asset Based.
D. Set the Product field Asset Amendment Behavior picklist to Allow Refund.
Answer: A – I got this question in my second attempt.
Explanation of this answer

Question #:94

When selecting Product Option A inside a bundle, Universal Containers has a requirement that Product Option
B’s Quantity should be updated in real time. Apply Immediately has been set on Product Option A. Which
settings should be used on the Price Rule to meet these requirements?
A. Evaluation Scope = Calculator
Calculator Evaluation Event = Save
B. Evaluation Scope = Configurator
Configurator Evaluation Event = Edit
C. Evaluation Scope = Calculator
Calculator Evaluation Event = Edit
D. Evaluation Scope = Configurator
Configurator Evaluation Event = Save
Answer: C – I think, I got this in my first attempt.
Question #:95
A User at Universal Containers has created a Quote with two Products. Product A has a value of Fixed Price
for Subscription Pricing. Products A and B have Asset Conversion populated. Both Products have a Quantity
of two. Which two are potential outcomes when the Opportunity associated with the Quote is contracted?
A. Two Subscription records and two Assets records will be created.
B. One Subscription record and two Asset records will be created.
C. One Subscription record and an Asset record will be created.
D. Two Subscription records and an Asset record will be created.
Answer: B C – Explanation of the answer is

Read the question carefully – what should be the “Potential outcome”- nice tricky question? 1) If
they would have asked “Asset Conversion populated = “one per quote line” then answer would have
been B. And, if they would have asked “Asset Conversion populated = “one per unit” then answer would
have been “C”. But they haven’t asked anything – they have just asked “Asset Conversion populated” so
there are two answers for this question.
Question #:96
“UC Admin wants to prevent a Quote Term from being edited by non-admin users.
What should the Admin do to meet this requirement?
A. On the Quote Term record, check the Read-Only checkbox.
B. On the User Profile, make the object Read-Only.”
C. On the Quote Term object, make the Object Read-Only

D. On the Quote Term record, check the Locked checkbox.
Answer: D

Question #:97
Universal Containers (UC) has Product Options in a bundle that must be displayed in the Quote Line Editor to
the User. However, UC does not want these Product Options to display on the Quote Document that is
generated and presented to the Customer. How should the Admin set up the bundle to meet these
requirements?
A. Select the Hidden checkbox on the Product Option.
B. Select the Bundled checkbox on the Product Option.
C. Set the Quote Line Visibility field to Editor Only on the Product Option.
D. Set the Quote Line Visibility field to Always on the Product Option.
Answer: C – Not sure but I think I got this in my first attempt
Explanation of this answer

Question #:98
The Admin at Universal Containers received feedback that users are trying to reconfigure bundles on renewals
quotes and finding that the Configuration Attribute values are blank and must be manually fixed. This issue is
not observed on new business quotes. What is the cause and possible resolution to this problem?
A. Configuration Attributes not configured for renewals; check Preserve for Renewals on Configuration
Attribute records.
B. Preserve Bundle Structure not set up on Contract object; create a workflow rule to automatically set to
true.

C. Field mapping not set up; create field on Subscription/Asset records with the same API name as field on
Quote Line.
D. Field mapping not set up; create field on Quote Line with the same API name as the field in the
configuration attribute.
Answer: C
Question #:99
The Admin wants quote Terms to display on an output document which includes existing admin-created
sections. Which object records should the Admin create for the output document?

A. Quote Term, Template Section, Terms and Conditions
B. Quote Term, Template Content with Type set to HTML, Template Section
C. Quote Term, Template Content with Type set to Quote Terms, Terms and Conditions
D. Quote Term, Template Content with Type set to Quote Terms, Template Section
Answer: D
Question #:100
Universal Containers wants to prevent a User from putting in a discretionary discount at or above 40 percent
on any quote Line. How should the Admin implement this restriction?
A. An Alter Product Rule will use an Error Condition against the Quote Line object. The Additional
Discount (%) field will be tested in the Error Condition.
B. An Alert Product Rule will use an Error Condition against the Quote Line object. A Summary Variable
will be used to calculate the maximum discount.
C. A Validation Product Rule will use an Error Condition against the Quote Line object. The Additional
Discount (%) field will be tested in the Error Condition.
D. A Validation Product Rule will use an Error Condition against the Quote Line object. A Summary
Variable will be used to calculate the maximum discount.
Answer: C
Question #:101
While performing an amendment, a sales rep is unable to edit the Additional Discount for an existing
subscription Quote Line.
What is the cause of this behavior?
A. The org is using legacy amendment and renewal service.
B. A Product Rule is preventing the Additional Discount from being edited.
C. Additional Discount is a locked field on amendment Quotes.
D. The Non Discountable field is marked True on the Product record for the Quote Line.
Answer: D – I got this question in my second attempt.
Question #:102

Universal Containers has a Product that has a Subscription Term of 12 months. Users frequently create Quotes
which are longer than this period. When adding this Product to these Quotes, however, the Prorated List Price
is the same as the List price. Which action should the Admin take to correct the issue?
A. Populate Subscription Pricing on the Product.
B. Populate Subscription Pricing on the Quote Line .
C. Check “Enable Proration” on the Quote.
D. Populate Default Subscription Term on the Quote Line.
Answer: A
Question #:103
Universal Container (UC) has a required Configuration Attribute for color on all containers it sells. UC wants
to display the Color of the containers in the output document.
On which objects will the Admin need to create the Color field to meet this requirement?
A. Product Option, Quote Line.
B. Quote Line, Asset.
C. Product, Product Option.
D. Product, Quote Line.
Answer: A – I think I got this in my both attempts. If not, definitely in my second attempt.
Question #:104
Universal Containers wants line items to be organized into pre-defined groups on the output document. The
name of these pre-defined groups needs to be displayed above each group in the output to identify it. Which
two ways can an Admin meet this requirement?
A. Set the Group field on the Line Items type of Template Content record.
B. Create Solution Groups, allowing users to group products on the Quote Line Editor.
C. Set the Group Filed field on the Quote Template or Template Section records.
D. New Quote Group field on each Product record with the associated group name Set the New Quote
Group field on each Product record with the associated group name.
Answer: A, D

Question #:105
Universal Containers wants to apply an additional discount of 15% to the Quote when Payment Frequency is
Monthly or Bi-Weekly and Product A is added or User Count greater than 25 is defined. What is the correct
Price Rule Setup?
A. One Price Rule with Conditions Met set to Custom, three Price Conditions, and one Price Action.
B. Four Price Rules with Conditions Met set to All, one Price Condition each and one Price Action each.
C. One Price Rule with Conditions Met set to All, four Price Conditions, and one Price Action.
D. Two Price Rules with Conditions Met set to All, one Price Condition on one rule and two on the other,
and one Price Action each.
Answer: A
Question #:106
What are the three major features that SBAA offers over standard salesforce approvals? (Choose 3)
A. Parallel Approvals
B. Dynamic Approvals
C. Smart Approvals
D. Hierarchical Approvals
E. Email Approvals
F. Group Approvers
Answer: A B C

Question #:107
A sales rep notices on Opportunity that only some Opportunity Products are synched from Quotes. This
discrepancy causes inaccuracies in the pipeline.
Which three troubleshooting steps should the Admin take to resolve the issue? Choose 3 answers
A. Ensure the Quote’s Account lookup is populated.
B. Ensure the Opportunity’s Primary Quote lookup is populated.
C. Check the Quote’s Primary checkbox for a value of True.

D. Ensure the Quote’s Opportunity lookup is populated.
E. Check the Quote’s Primary checkbox for a value of False.
Answer: A B E – I think, I got this in my second attempt.
Question #:108
The Admin at Universal Containers would like all optional products to be displayed separately from
non-optional products. The two-line item sections have been set up in the quote template and named as
follows: Required. Optional. What are the two steps the Admin should take in order to finish setting up the
quote template?
A. For the Required Section: Filter Field: Optional, Filter Operator: Equals, Filter Value: True
B. For the Required Section: Filter Field: Optional, Filter Operator: Equals, Filter Value: False
C. For the Optional Section: Filter Value: Optional, Filter Operator: Equals, Filter Value: False
D. For the Optional Section: Filter Field: Optional, Filter Operator: Equals, Filter Value: True.
Answer: B D
Question #:109
To validate inside the Line Editor page, it is best practice to build a standard Salesforce Validation.
A. True, standard Salesforce validation should be setup on the Quote object.
B. True, standard Salesforce validation should be setup on the Quote Line object.
C. False, Steelbrick Price Rule should be used for validation
D. False, Steelbrick Product Rule should be used for validation
Answer: D

Question #:110
The Admin at Universal Containers has received feedback about the amount of horizontal scrolling necessary
to access Clone and Delete actions on Quote Lines in the Quote Line Editor.
What should the Admin do to resolve this issue?
A. Move the Clone and Delete actions into the Quote Line Editor drawers.
B. Change the Actions Column Placement in package settings to Left.

C. Update the Custom Action Location to eft.
D. Set a lower value in the Display Order field in the Custom Action record.
Answer: B – I got this as 3rd question in my second attempt ☺ – I still remember – it was 3rd only.
Setup >> Installed Package settings >> Line Editor

Question #:111
Universal Containers wants to introduce a new product as an add-on item for an existing bundle that its
customers can purchase on a yearly basis. The price of the product will be 15% of the combined prices of the
other products and should not contribute value to other Percent of Total subscription products. Which
configuration is a valid way to set up this new product?
A. Subscription Pricing: Fixed, Percent of Total (%): 15%, Include in Percent of Total: False, Subscription
Term: 1
B. Subscription Pricing: Percent of Total, Percent of Total (%): 15%, Exclude from Percent of Total: True,
Subscription Term: 12
C. Subscription Pricing: Percent of Total, Percent of Total (%): Exclude from Percent of Total: False
Subscription Term: 1
D. Subscription Pricing: Fixed, Percent of Total (%): 15%, Include in Percent of Total: True, Subscription
Term: 12
Answer: B
AdQuestion #:112
An Admin creates a Search Filter for Product Code that has a predefined Filter Value of Green and an operator
of “starts with”.
If the Search Filter is visible, how can sales reps interact with the filter on the Product Selection screen?
A. Sales reps can replace the text, but are unable to leave the required field blank.

B. Sales reps can change the operator from “starts with” to “contains”.
C. Sales reps can see the filter, but are unable to alter the filter text.
D. Sales reps can delete the text to ignore the filter.
Answer: D – I think I got this in my first attempt.
Question #:113
Universal Containers sells a subscription Product Z that is sold in yearly segments, but would like to prevent

the User from discounting the first segment.
How should the CPQ Admin ensure the User will not be able to discount the first segment? Choose one
answer
A. Write a Price Rule to run when Product Code = Product Z and Segment Index = 1, with a Price Action
setting Non Discountable to True.
B. Set First Segment Term Editable to Only Custom Segments in the yearly Price Dimension record.
C. Create two Price Dimensions, then set Non Discountable to False on the first Price Dimension.
D. Write a Price Rule to inject 0 into Additional Discount when Product Code = Product Z and Initial
Segment = True.
Answer: A

Question #:114
A User forgot to store an Additional Discount at the Quote level while they were in the Line Editor. Rather
than going back in, they have changed the field on the Quote’s detail page. After doing so, however, no prices
were updated to reflect the new discount. Which reason could explain this unexpected behavior?
A. The Additional Discount is only applied to the Amount fields on the Quote.
B. Fields updated outside of the Line Editor do not affect Pricing.
C. The Additional Discount field is not in the Calculating Fields field set.
D. A Price Rule is needed to inject this value into
E. the Quote Lines.
Answer: C
Question #:115
“UC sells a bundle with multiple options. An Admin wants to allow the user the ability to choose options and
define quantity during bundle configuration.
Which three values for Configuration Type will meet this requirement?
A. None
B. Configurable
C. Allowed
D. Disabled

E. Required
Answer: A C E – I got this in my both attempts for sure.

Question #:116
A user needs to amend a contract and change prices to reflect new discounts for existing active subscriptions
and assets.
How should the user achieve this?
A. Clone the Quote Lines which need to be updated. Modify the desired discounts on the cloned Quote
Lines. Update the original Quote Lines to a Quantity of zero.
B. Create a Price Book with Price Book Entries to reflect the new prices. Populate the Contract
Amendment Price Book ID field with the new Price Book ID to generate Amendment Lines with new
prices.
C. Change the status of the contract to Draft. Make price changes on the original quote used to generate the
contract and check Contracted on the Opportunity again.
D. Change the values for Net Price on the subscription or Price field on the asset. Amend the contract and
use Refresh Prices.
Answer: D – I got this in my second attempt for sure.
Question #:117
Universal Containers has seven different sets of questions for its users to consider before displaying a subset of
its complete product catalog for selection onto the quote. The set of applicable questions is determined by the
answer to an initial question. How should the Admin set this up?
A. Create one quote process and dynamically display subsequent questions depending on answers to the
prior question.
B. Create eight quote processes (one for the initial question, seven for the subsequent ones) and switch
between the processes using a workflow rule on the quote.
C. Create a picklist on the opportunity to store the initial question answer, and seven quote processes set by
workflow on the quote based on this filed.
D. Create one product search filter that shows one of seven bundles with configuration attributes
representing the values for the other questions.
Answer: A
Question #:118

Universal Containers wants to show a Monthly Price column on the Quote Document if the Quote has
Payment Terms of Net 30.
In addition to creating the Monthly Price Line Column, which two Configurations are needed to satisfy this
requirement?
Choose 2 answers
A. Set the Conditional Print Field on the Line Column record.
B. Include Monthly Price in the Quote Line Editor Field set.
C. Create a custom formula Indicating if the Payment Terms are Net 30.
D. Create an additional Line Items section without the Monthly Price field.
Answer: A D – I got this in my second attempt.
Question #:119
Universal Containers (UC) wants to sell products with monthly subscription terms. UC wants additional days
to round up to the nearest month for calculating the prorated price.
Which CPQ package settings should UC use to meet the business requirement?
A. Subscription Term unit: Month
Subscription Prorate Precision: Day
B. Subscription Term unit: Month
Subscription Prorate Precision: Month
C. Subscription Term unit: Month
Subscription Prorate Precision: Month + Daily
D. Subscription Term unit: Day
Subscription Prorate Precision: Day.
Answer: B – Use this link for explanation
https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=cpq_subscriptions_prorate_precision_1.htm&type=5
Question #:120

Bundle A has four Product Options within Product Feature A: Products A, B, C, and D. When Bundle A is
added to a Quote? How should the Admin set up a Discount Schedule so that the quantities of all Product
Options on this Quote are aggregate?

A. Set the Discount Schedule on Product Feature A and mark the “Cross Products: Checkbox as TRUE.
B. Set the Discount Schedule on Product Feature A and mark the “Cross Products” Checkbox as FALSE.
C. Set the Discount Schedule on the Product Option records and mark the” Cross Products” checkbox as
TRUE
D. Set the Discount Schedule on the Product Option records and mark the “Cross Products” checkbox as
FALSE
Answer: A
Question #:121
An admin created a dynamic bundle and needs a Product Rule to limit which products users see when
configuring the bundle.
Which type of Product Action should the Admin create to ensure that only a specific set of products may be
selected for the dynamic bundle?
A. Optional filter
B. Show
C. Default filter
D. Enable
Answer: C – I got this question in my second attempt for sure. I do remember, initially I’ve had chosen B
then I realized – when there is dynamic bundle – the default filter goes with it. So, I have saved myself
here being wrong ☺. Don’t make mistake like me.
Question #:122
The Admin at Universal containers has created a formula filed to calculate margin on the Quote Line object.
This field should be hidden from all Users that are not Admins or management. How can the Admin

accomplish this?
A. Remove the margin field from the Quote Line Editor Field Set for relevant Profiles.
B. Remove the margin filed from the Quote Line Editor Field Set for relevant Roles.
C. Set Visible to false for relevant Profiles on the field-level security for the margin field.
D. Set Visible to false for relevant Roles on the field-level security for the margin field.
Answer: C
Question #:123
The Admin wants to display specific customer information from the Account object onto the output document.
Which object should this information be referenced on to be pulled into an HTML Template Content record?
A. Quote Line
B. Quote
C. Opportunity
D. Template
Answer: B
Question #:124
Universal Containers has Terms and Conditions it wants to include in documents sent to customers. The
Admin is tasked with creating conditional Quote Terms to meet this requirement. Which two options could a
condition be tested against in order to determine which Quote Terms will be included on the output document?
A. Quote Line fields
B. Summary Variables
C. Quote fields
D. Product fields
Answer: B C
Question #:125
The Admin decides to use a price rule to set a default 10% discount on Product A if a client has already
purchased this item. Product A is non-subscription product. The Admin has already created price conditions to
target quote lines for Product A where the additional discount fields are not populated. Which set of additional

actions should the Admin take to support this prior purchase constraint?
A. Create a summary variable counting the asset records for product A and create a price condition
verifying that the quantity field on the quote line is greater than the summary variable.
B. Create a summary variable summing the quantity of product A from quote lines and create a price
condition verifying that the summary variable is greater than the value 1.
C. Create a summary variable counting the asset records for product A and create a price condition
verifying that the summary variable is greater than the value 0.
D. Create a summary variable summing the quantity of the asset records for product A and create a price
condition verifying that the quantity field on the asset object is greater than the value 0.
Answer: C – I got this in my second attempt.

Question #:126
Universal Containers has an output document with a line item table that currently displays product options that
are marked as Included. What step should the Admin take to remove the Included products from the line item
table?
A. Set the Show Bundled Products field to False on the Quote Template.
B. Set the Hide Included Products field to True on the Quote Template.
C. Create a Quote Line field OutputVisibility C that returns False if Included = True.
D. Create a filter on the line items Template Section where Component = False
Answer: A

Question #:127
UC wants their documents to be translated into multiple languages. The Admin has already provided
translations for the merge fields, but wants to create translations for the static text.

What is the proper structure of that variable that represents the translatable static text in Template Content?
A. {IData.VariableName}
B. {$Data.VariableName}
C. {IText.VariableName}
D. {SText.VariableName}
Answer: C

Question #:128
Universal Containers requires sales reps to choose a Square footage value on the Configuration Attribute on
one of the bundles to hide Product Options that are incompatible for the selected square footage. When the
sales reps re-configure the bundle on a Renewal Quote, the Square Footage value that was set on the
Configuration Attribute of the original Quote is reset to its default value. Currently, the sales reps must select
the
square footage again on the Renewal Quote.
How should the Admin improve this process so the Configuration Attribute retains its value upon Renewal?
A. Set the Renewed Subscription lookup field on the renewal Quote Lines to reference the original
Subscriptions.
B. Set the Renewed Asset lookup field on the renewal Quote Lines to reference the original Assets.
C. Create a Twin Field of the Square Footage field on the Quote Line object.
D. Create a Twin Field of the Square Footage field on the Asset and Subscription objects.
Answer: D – I think, I got this in my second attempt.
Question #:129
The Admin at Universal Containers is receiving an “Attempt to de-reference a null object” error when
generating a Quote Document after adding the following section to display line items with the Product Family
Setup Fees: What change needs to be made to resolve this error?

A. Filter Field must be the field name Product Family.
B. Filter Value should have quotations around Setup Fees
C. More than one-line volume must apply only to this section.

D. Filter Operator must be populated with Equals.
Answer: D
Question #:130
Universal Containers has a custom picklist filed with three values on their products. The Admin would like to
create a Dynamic Bundle to display products if the picklist value matches that of a Configurations Attribute.
How should the Admin create Filter Product Rules to meet the business requirement?

A. Create three rules, each with two conditions that compare the configuration attribute with a static value
and the product field.
B. Create one rule with three conditions, each that compares the configuration attribute filed with a static
value.
C. Create three rules, each with one condition that compares the product field with the Configuration
attribute filed.
D. Create one rule with one condition that compares the product field with the configuration attribute filed.
Answer: D
Question #:131
Universal Containers (UC) sells licenses set up as subscription Products. A UC sales rep has closed an
Opportunity associated to a Quote with a Subscription Term of 36 months. The sales rep and a customer have
agreed to a Quantity of 100 licenses for the term of the Contract.
The customer wants to decrease the license count to 80 licenses after the first year. After the second year, the
Contract will be amended again to increase the license count to 120 licenses.
After the sales rep amends the Contract to incorporate these changes, what are the respective Quantities of:
*The original Subscription
*The first amended Subscription
*The second amended Subscription
A. 120, -20, 40
B. 100, -20, 40
C. 100, 80, 120
D. 80, 0, 40
Answer: D – I have got this in my first attempt and I had chosen wrong answer for this earlier. I think, C
is definite answer.
https://trailhead.salesforce.com/en/content/learn/modules/contract-amendments-with-salesforce-cpq/change-anexisting-contract
Use this reference case for the explanation – They are talking about the quantity after each segment – so the
answer is correct
Question #:132
“When configuring a bundle, Universal Containers users must select Product B and Product C in order to add
Maintenance Product A. How should the CPQ Admin set this up to meet the requirement?

Choose one answer
A. Create an Option Constraint Group “”Maintenance”” to require that Product A can only be selected

when Products B and C are selected.
B. Create two “”Dependency”” Option Constraints for Products B and C and have Product A as the
constraining option for both Option Constraints.”
C. Create a “”Dependency”” Option Constraint for Product B and an “”Exclusion”” Option Constraint for
Product
D. Create two “”Exclusion”” Option Constraints for Products B and C and have Product A as the
constrained option for both Option Constraints.
Answer: A

Question #:133
Universal Containers sells a monthly subscription service that is offered to their clients with a ramp option.
This subscription is priced with a setup fee, an installation fee, and a recurring fee. Which set of actions would
meet these requirements?
A. Create three products to represent the setup fee, the installation fee and the monthly fee each with a
monthly price dimension, and combine them into a bundle.
B. Create a single product with three monthly price dimensions
C. Create a single product with two one-time price dimensions and one monthly price dimension.
D. Create a single product with two monthly price dimensions and one one-time price dimension.
Answer: C
Question #:134
Universal Containers wants to prevent users from selecting a Product Option when a conflicting one has been
chosen. The Product Options that should not be selected should not be displayed to the users. The Admin
needs to set up a Product Selection Rule to meet this requirement. Which Type should be used for the product
Action?
A. Hide
B. Disable
C. Hide and Remove
D. Disable and Remove
Answer: C –

Question #:135
“UC has three different quote processes for guided selling. The Admin wants to dynamically assign the
appropriate quote process to a quote based on the customer’s region.
What should be done to meet this requirement?
A. Create a trigger to update the Process Inputs Region field on the Quote.”
B. Create a trigger to update the Process Inputs Region field on the Quote Process.
C. Create a workflow rule to update the Quote Process ID field on the Quote Line Group
D. Create a workflow rule to update the Quote Process ID field on the Quote
Answer: D – create workflow rule to update the highlighted field on the quote record

Question #:136
Universal Containers (UC) is planning to end-of-life a subscription Product by preventing any new sales of the
Product. UC wants to allow renewals if a customer has already purchased the Product.
How can the Admin meet this requirement?
A. Delete the Product so it is unavailable for new business Quotes.
B. Create a new renewal Product, then link it to the end-of-life Product by using the Renewal Product
lookup.
C. Create an end-of-life checkbox on the Product, then create a Search Filter to exclude any Product
marked end-of-life from Product Selection.
D. Deactivate the Product since CPQ allows inactive Products to be renewed.
Answer: B

Question #:137
“UC sells Product A with a tiered pricing model using a discount schedule with three discount tiers. They
signed an agreement with their client ACME Tools that give this client a 50% discount on Product A with a
flat rate for next calendar year.
Which set of actions would meet these requirements?
A. Create a price book specific to ACME Tools with a price book entry at half the price for Product A and
create a workflow rule that assigns this price book to all opportunities for ACME Tools.”
B. Create a price rule that clears the discount schedule and injects 50% into the Additional Discount field

on the quote lines for Product A when the account associated with the quote is ACME Tools.
C. Create a discount schedule with a single discount tier at 0% discount and associate it with a contracted
price giving 50% discount to Product A on the ACME Tools account record.
D. Create a price rule that applies the 50% discount to the list price and injects it into the Customer Price
field on the quote line when the account associated with the quote is ACME Tools.
Answer: C – I got this in my second attempt.

Discount schedule mostly goes with contracted price. And, contracted price is used for accounts
only.
Question #:138
“An Admin has created a bundle with four Product Options for Products A, B, C, and D. When configuring the
bundle, the User should be limited to selecting either Product C, Product D, or neither of the two – but never
both.
How should the Admin set up Bundle A to accomplish this?
A. Create a Product Feature and set both Min Options and Max Options to 4.
B. Create a Product Feature and set both Min Options and Max Options to 1.
C. Create an Option Constraint and set Type = Exclusion”
D. Create an Option Constraint and set Type = Dependency
Answer: C – If both should be selected then would have been “D” – I think, I got this in my second atmpt

Question #:139
Universal Containers (UC) wants to use an Option Constraint in a bundle that requires a user to sell Product
Option X before they can sell Product Option Y. Sales has indicated that this would be too restrictive, and they
want to be able to select Product Option Y as long as Product Option X is an existing asset on the account. UC
has approved this change. What should the Admin do to address this change?
A. List accounts with assets in the “Option Constraint Group” field.
B. Look up the account with the assets on the “Account” field.
C. Mark the “Check Prior Purchases” checkbox as TRUE.
D. Use a Product Rule instead of an Option Constraint.
Answer: C

Question #:140

Universal Containers (UC) has products that will only be utilized as Product options inside five different bundle
products. When a user adds products to the Quote line Editor, UC wants:
*Bundle products to show in the Product Selection page.
*Products that are Product Options of the bundles to be excluded from the product selection page.
How should the Admin set up the bundles?
A. Select the component checkbox on any Product that is a Product Option for the bundles.
B. Select the bundled checkbox on each Product Option and mark the Product inactive.
C. Select the selected checkbox on each Product Option and mark the Product inactive.
D. Select the Hidden checkbox for any Product that is a Product Option for the bundles.
Answer: A – I got this in my second attempt.

Question #:141
Which two objects could a discount schedule be applied and take precedence over the discount schedule
identified in a product feature?
Choose 2 answers
A. Contracted Price

B. Product
C. Product Option
D. Segmented Product
Answer: A C – I have got this in my second attempt.

Question #:142
The Admin at UC is creating a bundle and has a requirement for a Product Option to be unavailable for
selection when certain conditions exist. The User should still see the Product Option, but should not be able to
select it.
If a Product Rule is created to meet this requirement, what should the Type of the Product Action be?
A. Disable and Remove
B. Disable

C. Remove
D. Hide and Remove
Answer: B

Question #:143
“UC wants to default information on the Quote Line from a Product field.
How should this information be transferred?
A. Create a cross-object formula field that stores the Product Field’s value in the Quote Line field
B. Create a Workflow Rule that stores the Product field’s value in the Quote Line field.
C. Create two fields with the same API name and type on the Product Quote Line.”
D. Create Price Rule that stores the Product field’s value in the Quote Line field.
Answer: C

Question #:144
In add-on and renewal scenarios, Universal Containers wants to disable the selection of one-time setup fees in
bundles that have previously been sold to the client. The Admin will create a Product Selection Rule that will
check if the number of previously sold setup fees is greater than 0. What should the error condition test
against?
A. Use Subscription as Tested object and Subscription Name as Tested Field.
B. Use Asset as Tested Object and Asset Name as Tested Field.
C. Use a Tested Variable that counts the number of existing setup fee Assets.
D. Use a Tested Variable that counts the number of existing setup fee Subscriptions.
Answer: D

Question #:145
Universal Containers has decided to mark up prices instead of discounting. Product A is valued at $10 and
Product B is valued at $20. Product A is a 10% markup and Product B is a 20% markup. Which pricing
method would the Admin set up, and what would the final price be for each product?

A. List, Product A price would be $11, Product B Price would be $22
B. List, Product A price would be $11, Product B price would be $24
C. Cost, Product A price would be $12, Product B price would be $24
D. Cost, Product A price would be $11, Product B price would be $24
Answer: D – I got this in my first attempt.
https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=cpq_cost_markup_pricing.htm&type=5 – Thorough
explanation about Cost and Mark Up price
Question #:146
What are two ways Salesforce CPQ Advanced Approvals support obtaining approval from a group in a single
Approval Step? Choose 2 answers
A. All group members must approve.
B. Any group member may approve.
C. Approval must be obtained from one group member at a time.
D. Smart Approvals can exclude group members below the approval threshold.
Answer: A C – I got this in my first attempt for sure. Not sure about second attempt.

Question #:147
“17. UC has a requirement that, on any individual Quote, the quantity of Product Family A can never exceed
the quantity of Product Family B. The Admin is setting up a Product Rule with the following:
(Note: not part of question: See salesforce help article. Product family A (Printers) can not exceed quantity of
product family B (Toner) (You need enough toner or more to operate the quantity of printers.)
.Summary Variable A: Sums the Quantity of Product Family A (Printers) .Summary Variable B: Sums the
Quantity of Product Family B (Toner)
Which two error condition setups will meet this requirement?
Choose 2 answers
A. -Summary Variable A goes in the Filter Variable field -Summary Variable B goes in the Tested Variable
field -Operator is set to Less or Equals
B. -Summary Variable A goes in the Filter Variable field \/ O -Summary Variable B goes in the Tested
Variable field -Operator is set to Less than

C. -Summary Variable A goes in the Tested Variable field \/ O -Summary Variable B goes in the Filter
Variable field -Operator is set to Greater than

Answer: B C

Question #:148
What type(s) of email template formats does SBAA allow?
A. Visualforce
B. Plain Text
C. HTML
D. All of the above,
Answer: A

Question #:149
Universal Containers sells their subscription products only in whole months. The Users at Universal
Containers are sometimes entering values into Start Date and End Date and leaving Subscription Term blank.
They are finding that subscription pricing is not working as they would expect because the dates they are
choosing do not equate to exact months. This leads to pricing that may be a few cents or even a few dollars
off. The Admin would like to find a solution that does not require forcing the users to use Subscription Term.
What should be done so that the pricing is rounded to the expected value?
A. In the package settings, set Subscription Prorate Precision to Monthly.
B. On the Quote object, set the Subscription Prorate Precision field to Monthly.
C. Create a Price Rule which rounds the Prorate Multiplier to the nearest whole value.
D. Create a Price Rule that takes the user-entered date and calculates a rounded Term.
Answer: A

Question #:150
The Edit Lines Field Set Name special field on the Quote object references a Field Set that directly controls
which characteristic of the Quote Line Editor?
A. The fields that trigger a calculation event to occur.
B. The fields that appear in the Quote Line Drawer.
C. The Quote Line fields that are visible.

64 of 98

D. The Quote fields that may be edited.
Answer: C – I got this in my second attempt.

Real world Example – how does the editfieldset works in real world.
https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=000319894&type=1&mode=1
Question #:151
Universal Containers (UC) wants to set up four separate Template Sections. UC also wants each of these
sections to render on its own page, no matter if the text field fills an entire page or not. Which two will
determine how the page breaks?
A. Under the Page Break picklist, select the After option on each of the first three Template Sections.
B. Under the Keep with Previous picklist, select the Always option on each of the Template Sections.
C. Under the Keep Separate picklist, select the Always option on each of the Template Sections.
D. Under the Page Break picklist, select the Before option on each of the last three Template Sections.
Answer: A D – I got this in my second attempt I guess.

Question #:152
“Universal Containers has a bundle configured and wants to add user selectable products to the configuration
that will affect the bundle price. How should the CPQ Admin configure the bundle?
Choose one answer
A. Add a Price Rule.
B. Add a Product Rule.”
C. As a Product Option.
D. As a Product Feature.
Answer: C

Question #:153
Universal Containers has a new product that they wish to include in one of their bundles. When a User is
configuring the bundle, however, the product does not show up. No Product Rules have been configured in
this Org. What is a plausible explanation for why this Product is not present?
A. No Price Book Entry is in this Quote’s currency.
B. The Product’s “Hidden” field is set to True.

C. The Price Book Entry for this Product is zero
D. The” Quote Line Visibility” field is set to “Never.”
Answer: D

I have already attached screenshot regarding the visibility of the product above.
Question #:154
Formula fields may be used as a Conditional Print Field to control whether a section appears or not.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

It shouldn’t be ideally. But the question is may be so the answer is True.
Question #:155
An Admin has noticed that the proration for their subscription products is not coming out to what they would
expect. With a Start Date of January 1, 2017 and End Date of January 1, 2018, the Prorate Multiplier is
coming out to 1,083. The CPQ Admin is expecting a Prorate Multiplier of 1,003. What action should the
Admin take to correct this pricing issue?
A. Change the Subscription Prorate Precision in package settings to “Month + Day.”
B. Change the Default Subscription Term on the Quote Line to produce expected proration.
C. Change the Subscription Term Unit in package settings from Month to Day.
D. Change the Prorate Calculation field in package settings from Month to Day.
Answer: D
https://www.proprofs.com/discuss/q/1186266/admin-noticed-proration-their-subscription-products-coming-w Will have to go with D
Question #:156
When quoting any subscription product, a user at Universal Containers must choose the payment frequency
between Monthly or Annually. When frequency is Monthly, Universal Containers wants to apply an automatic
uplift of 10% to the price of the subscription service. The Admin decides to use a price rule to implement this
requirement and wants to inject the result of a calculation in the List Price field on the quote line. Which
formula expression should the Admin set up on the price condition for this uplift price rule?
A. IF(TEXT(Payment_Frequency_c) = “Monthly”, SBQQ_Product_r.SBQQ_ListPrice_c * 1.1,
SBQQ_ListPrice_c)
67 of 98

B. IF(TEXT(Payment_Frequency_c) = “Monthly” , SBQQ_ListPrice_c * 1.1, SBQQ_ListPrice_c)

68 of 98

C. IF(TEXT(Payment_Frequency_c) = “Monthly” , SBQQ_OriginalPrice_c * 1.1, SBQQ_OriginalPrice_c)
D. IF(TEXT(Payment_Frequency_C) = “Monthly” , SBQQ_PriceBookEntry_r.UnitPrice * 1.1,
SBQQ_PriceBookEntry_r.UnitPrice)
Answer: B
Question #:157
Universal Containers requires a subset of Products to be viewed based on a button on the Quote Line Editor.
Which Salesforce CPQ functionality will satisfy this requirement?
A. Custom Action
B. Product Rules
C. Custom Script
D. Pricing Rules
Answer: A I think I got this in my second attempt.s

Question #:158
At Universal Containers, each storage container is configured as a bundle. An important property of the bundle
is cubic volume. The volume selected at the bundle level must match the volume of every Product Option.
Which two actions must the Admin take to allow a sales rep to choose a volume that will apply to all Product
Options? Choose 2 answers
A. Set up a Lookup Price Rule referencing a custom object.
B. Create a Feature level Configuration Attribute.
C. Set the Configuration Attribute with Apply to Product Options to True.
D. Create a bundle level Configuration Attribute.
Answer: D
Question #:159
The Admin at Universal Containers created the following range Discount Schedule: The Users are confused by
the results when the quantity falls on a number that is the threshold for an Upper/Lower Bound. For example,
when 20 is selected, the discount percent is 30%. The users are expecting a discount percent of 20%. Which
explanation best explains this phenomenon?

69 of 98

A. Lower bound is inclusive, upper bound is exclusive
B. The Discount Schedule should be type Slab instead of Type Range
C. The Discount Schedule should is a Term schedule, but should be Quantity
D. The Discount Schedule should have Inclusive set to True.
Answer: A – I think I got this in my first attempt – but little differently.
Question #:160
How should an Admin enable renewal uplift on an Account?
A. Update the Markup (%) field on the Renewal Quote.
B. Change the Renewal Pricing Method to Same on the Account.
C. Select the Combine Subscription Quantities checkbox on the Contract record related to the Account.
D. Update the Renewal Pricing Method to Uplift on the Account, then populate the Renewal Uplift (%)
field on the Contract record.
Answer: D – I got this in my second attempt.
Question #:161
Universal Containers has a bundle with many Features. In one of these Features, Feature A, all Product
Options share the same Discount Schedule.
How should the Admin set up a Discount Schedule so the quantities of all Product Options in Feature A are
aggregated when determining the Discount Tier?
A. Set the Discount Schedule on Product Feature A and mark the Cross Orders checkbox as True on the
Discount schedule.
B. Set the Discount Schedule on Product Feature A and mark the Cross Products checkbox as True on the
Discount schedule.
C. Set the Discount Schedule on the Product Options records and mark the Cross Products checkbox as
False on the Discount Schedule.
D. Set the Discount Schedule on the Product Options records and mark the Cross Orders checkbox as True
on the Discount Schedule.
Answer: A
Question #:162

70 of 98

Which of the following is not part of the structure of a Pricing Rule?
A. Price Action
B. Price Rule Detail
C. Price Display
D. Price Condition
Answer: C

Question #:163
Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to reflect future renewals in its forecast pipeline as soon as the current
Contract is created.
Some customers will require changes to existing Contracts during the Contract Term. NTO wants the
Opportunity pipeline to reflect this as soon as these changes are applied.
What should the Admin configure to meet the requirement?
A. Automate setting the Renewal Forecast checkbox on the current Contract upon creation.
B. Automate renewal forecasting with a Lightning Quick Action on the Opportunity.
C. Automate setting the Renewal Quoted checkbox on the current Contract upon creation.
D. Automate setting the Renewal Forecast checkbox and Renewal Quoted checkbox on the current
Contract upon creation.
Answer: A
Question #:164
A user is quoting four subscription Products: Product A, Product B, Product C, and Product D.
Product A and B are in Quote Line Group 1, while Product C and D are in Quote Line Group 2.
The Quote’s Start Date is June 4, 2020. The Quote’s End Date is June 3,2021.
The user wants Product A and B’s Subscriptions to end on June 3, 2021, and Product C and D’s Subscription
to end on December 3, 2021.
Which two methods could the user apply individually to meet the requirement? Choose 2 answers
A. Change the Subscription Term on the Quote Lines for C and D to the value 18.

71 of 98

B. Change the End Date on Quote Line Group 2 to December 3,2021.
C. Change the End Date on the Quote Lines for C and D to December 3, 2021.
D. Change the Subscription Term on Quote Line Group 2 to the value 18.
Answer: B,D – I have got this in second attempt.
Question #:165
Composite Summary Variables are Summary Variables that are combined with an additional calculation?
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

Question #:166
A User at Universal Containers has created a new quote on Opportunity Z, which includes a fixed price
subscription product. The Opportunity has been updated to Closed/Won, and the “Contracted” checkbox is
marked TRUE; however, the contract is not generated. Which fields are likely causing the issue?
A. Primary and Subscription Term
B. Primary and Start Date
C. Primary, Subscription Term, and End Date
D. Subscription Term and End Date
Answer: B – I have got this in my second attempt.
Question #:167
A Lookup Query may return a value to only be used within a CPQ managed field.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

72 of 98

Question #:168
A Quote Template has Template Sections related to these types of Template Content:
Template Top
Line Items
HTML
Quote Terms
The Admin has associated these Template Content records to four Template Sections.
Which three statements are valid about these types of Template Content? Choose 3 answers
A. Template Top and HTML are fully code-customizable
B. Line Items are either displayed as Standard or with Price Dimensions.
C. Template Top is the only Section that can show Billing/Shipping info.
D. Quote Terms can be dynamic if Term Condition are defined.
E. Line Items can be coded into an HTML section.
Answer: A C D – I have got this in my both attempts
Question #:169
“UC has a bundle that has a set price regardless of the number of Product Options that are included in the
bundle. Any of the Product Options selected must show on the Quote Line Editor with:
: AListPriceof,mlncluded.nM
: A Net Price of SO, since it is included with the bundle’s price.
How should the Admin set up the bundle to meet this requirement?
A. Select the Required checkbox on the Product Options.
B. Select the Selected checkbox on the Product Options.
C. Set the Unit Price on the Product Options to be $0.”
D. Select the Bundled checkbox on the Product Options.
Answer: D

73 of 98

Question #:170
Universal Containers has a Product Family of “Software”. When a Configuration Attribute in their bundle is
set to “Minimum,” all Software products should be hidden with a Product Rule. Which configuration of
conditions and actions should the Admin use to enable this?
A. An Error Condition should be set up to compare the static value, “Minimum,” against the Configuration
Attribute. A Product Action, using the Filter Field, should be used to hide the Products.
B. An Error Condition should be set up to compare the static value, “Minimum,” against the Configuration
Attribute. A Product Action should be set up for each Product that needs to be hidden.
C. Two Error Conditions should be defined: one to check the Product Family value on the Product Option
record, and one to check the Configuration Attribute. No Actions are Required.
D. An Error Condition should be set up to check the Product Family value on the Product Option record A
Product Action, using the Filter Field, should be used to hide the Products.
Answer: A

Question #:171
Universal Containers allows clients to negotiate a discount for Product A until a specified date up contract
activation. Which three fields on the Contracted Price record should be configured to satisfy this requirement?
A. Product
B. Contract
C. Expiration Date
D. Discount
E. Effective Date
Answer: A C D – I have got this in my second attempt and I was completely blank – Thank god I
remembered last minute.
Question #:172
An Admin wants to update a field on all Quote Lines based on a Quote field. Which setup should the Admin
use?
A. A Workflow Rule, with conditions that check the Quote field values, and a Field Update to Update the
Quote Lines.
B. Process Builder, with conditions that check the Quote field values, and the native functionality to update
related records.
70 of 98

C. A Custom Trigger on the Quote object, with a query to obtain all related Quote Lines, and an update
operation after changing the field.
D. A Price Rule, with conditions that check the Quote field values, and an action to update the Quote Lines.
Answer: D – I think I have got this in my second attempt.
Question #:173
How should the Admin ensure Universal Containers’ users can generate output documents in Microsoft Word
format?
A. Create duplicate Template Sections in Microsoft Word format.
B. Set the Allow output Format Change checkbox on the Quote Template.
C. Set the Allow output Format Change checkbox on each user in user Settings.
D. Create a second Quote Template in Microsoft Word format.
Answer: C – I got this in my second attempt.
Question #:174
When an Order is Contracted, the sales operations team needs to store a unique license number on the Asset
record for each downloadable Product sold.
How should the Admin meet the business requirements?
A. Set Asset Conversion for each downloadable Product to null.
B. Set Asset Conversion for each downloadable Product to a custom value.
C. Set Asset Conversion for each downloadable Product to One per unit.
D. Set Asset Conversion for each downloadable Product to One per Quote Line.
Answer: D – I have got this in my second attempt.
Question #:175
Universal Containers wants to give management the ability to override the price of specific products that
always contain Discount Schedules. The Admin has determined that setting the product field Price Editable to
True will not work, as the discount schedule will still be applied. The Admin decides to create a custom field
for custom price entry and Price Rule to inject this value into managed pricing fields. What Salesforce pricing
fields should the Price Rule Set?
A. Special Price and Special Price Type

71 of 98

B. Custom Price and Custom Price Type
C. Regular Price and Regular Price Type
D. List price and List Price Type
Answer: A
Question #:176
Given a customer’s tiered pricing model, an Admin wants to allow users to define Discount Tiers and use
those values as the Regular Price instead of an Amount deducted from the List Price.
How should the Admin configure the Discount Schedule to meet this requirement?
A. Set the Discount Unit to Percent, set the Aggregation Scope to Quote, choose Current Tier from the
Override Behavior picklist, and then select the Use Price for Amount checkbox.
B. Set the Discount Unit to Amount, choose All from the Override Behavior picklist, and then select the
Use Price for Amount checkbox.
C. Set the Discount Unit to Amount, create a custom Override_Amount_c field on the Edit Tiers page,
select the Users Defined checkbox, and then choose All from the Override Behavior picklist.
D. Set the Discount Unit to Percent, set the Aggregation Scope to Quote, Current Tier from the Override
Behavior picklist, and then select the User Defined checkbox.
Answer: C
Question #:177
The Admin has set up a yearly price dimension on Product Z. The User has added Product Z to a quote with a
30-month subscription term and sees that Year 3 is the partial segment, but the customer requires Year 3 to be
a full year. What steps should the Admin take to enable the User to choose which year represents the partial
segment?
A. Place the “First Segment Term End Date” field into the Line Editor field set on the Quote object.
B. Place the “Start Date” and “End Date” fields into the Segmented Line Editor field set on the Quote Line
object.
C. Place the “Subscription Term” field into the Segmented Line Editor field set on the Quote Line object.
D. Place the “Partial Segment” field into the Segmented Line Editor field set on the Quote Line object.
Answer: A

72 of 98

Question #:178
Universal Containers has a Quote that contains a Quote Line associated to an Asset Product in addition to
another Quote Line.
Which property must be present on the additional Quote line to create a Subscribed Asset at the time of
Contract generation?
A. Bundled equals True.
B. Subscription Pricing equals Percent of Total.
C. Package equals True.
D. Pricing Method equals Percent of Total.
Answer: D – I have got this in my second attempt – Initially I was confused with B then I realized its D
Question #:179
Universal Containers has a custom Quote Line picklist, “Process.” The User will need to set this field for all
non-subscription products added to the Quote Line Editor. How should the Admin customize the layout of the
Quote Line Editor, so that the Process picklist appears?
A. Update the EditLinesFieldSetName formula to return “Process” in the returned comma-separated
stream.
B. Edit the “Line Editor” field set on the Quote Line object and drag in the “Process” field.
C. Edit the “Quote Line Layout” page and drag the Process field into the “Line Editor” section.
D. Add the “Process” field to the “Line Columns” multi-select picklist on the Salesforce CPQ Installed
Package settings.
Answer: B
Question #:180
Universal Containers uses over 45,000 different container Product records with CPQ. When a sales rep views
the Add Product page, a list of the first 2,000 Products is displayed in a disorganized manner. The product
management team wants the products to display in collapsible groups based on the product family.
How should a CPQ Specialist enable this functionality from the salesforce CPQ managed package
configuration settings?
A. Check the Solution Groups Enabled Checkbox, set Object to Quote Line and set Name Field to Product
Family.

73 of 98

B. Select Product Family in the Product Results Group Field Name field in Additional Settings
C. Add the Product Family field to the Search Results Field Set on the Product Object.
D. Select Product Family in the Product Search Plugin field in Plugins.
Answer: B – I have got this as second question ☺
Question #:181
How do you ensure that the value a user inputs into a Configuration Attribute is preserved so that the user does
not need to re-enter it when reconfiguring the bundle at a later time?
A. Add the Configuration Attribute to the ReferencedFields field set
B. Check the “Store Configuration Attribute Values” checkbox in the Steelbrick package settings
C. Check the “Store Value” checkbox on the Configuration Attribute record
D. Create a field on the Quote Line object that has the same data type and API name as the field you
created on the Product Option object
Answer: D

cuQuestion #:182
An Admin at Universal Containers has observed that the value in the Quantity field on an Opportunity Product
is different from the value in the Quantity field in its associated Quote Line.
Supported yAMen describe when Quote Line Quantity and Opportunity Product Quantity will be different?
Choose 2 answers
A. The Quote Line is on an amendment Quote and has a different Quantity form its original Quote Line.
B. There is a Price Rule that changes the Quote line’s Quantity on the After Calculate event.
C. The Quote Line’s Product has Pricing Method set to Block.
D. The Quote Line’s Product has Asset Conversion set to One Per Unit.
Answer: A D
Question #:183
A User at Universal Containers created a quote containing two products. Product A is marked as Include in
Percent of Total, with Subscription Pricing blank. Product B has Subscription Pricing set to Percent of Total.
When the Contract is renewed, both products are shown in the renewal quote, but Product A has a Net Total of
74 of 98

zero. Which reason explains why Product A does not have a non-zero total?
A. The Asset Conversion behavior on the Product must be set to Allow Renewals.
B. Product A is an Asset that the Customer already owns, and will not be priced again.
C. Renewal Pricing Method was set to Subscriptions Only at the Account Level.
D. Include Net-New Products in Maintenance must be flagged in CPQ Package settings.
Answer: B
Question #:184
An Admin at Universal Containers wants to set up a product bundle that dynamically generates SKUs
depending on what their users choose during the selling process. Which three fields are required for this type
of configuration?
A. Component Code Position
B. Custom Configuration Page
C. Component Description Pattern
D. Component Code
E. Configured Code Pattern
Answer: A D E – I think I got this in my first attempt and I haven’t had chosen right answer I guess.
Question #:185
Universal Containers sells a subscription service priced as follows:
Which setup should the Admin implement for this pricing model?
A. One discount schedule with five discount tiers
B. Five block price records
C. Two block price records and one discount schedule with three discount tiers
D. Five block price records and one discount schedule with five discount tiers
Answer: C
Question #:186

75 of 98

Universal Containers sells products that require serial numbers assigned to each product that is sold. These
products do not expire and the serial number is assigned to each record after the contract is created. Which
Product field value should the Admin set up to handle this use case?
A. Asset Conversion: One Per Line
B. Asset Conversion: One Per Unit
C. Subscription Type: One-Time
D. Subscription Price: List Price
Answer: B –I have got this question in my second attempt and I guess I have chosen “A” which is wrong
answerureQuestion #:187
Universal Containers wants to ensure that information in custom fields provided on original Quote Lines
should also appear on Quote Lines for the Renewal Quotes.
How should the Admin set up this data flow?
A. A custom formula field should look up through the SBQQ Source c Quote Line lookup to the
original Quote Line.
B. Renewal Quote Line values are automatically mapped from original Quote Lines.
C. A Price Rule should be created to pull the value from the original Quote Line and populate the Renewal
Quote Line.
D. A twin field should be created on both the Asset and Subscription objects to bring back to Renewal
Quote Lines.
Answer: D
Question #:188
“An Admin has created a Quote Template record and has set the Group Field field to SBQQ Optional c.
When a
User attempts to preview the output document using this Quote Template, this error appears: “”Invalid
conversation from runtime type Boolean to String.””
Why is this error occurring?
A. SBQQ Optional c is not a Quote Line field.
B. The user did not create any groups on the quote.
C. The user did not mark any products as “”optional.””

76 of 98

D. SBQQ Optional c is not a text field.”
Answer: D

Question #:189
Universal Containers has a multi-layer bundle with a Percent of Total option in the first level. This Percent of
Total option’s calculation should be based on other options in the same level.
How should the Admin set this up?
A. Set the Percent of Total Scope field on the Product Option record to a value of Components.
B. Set the Percent of Total Scope field on the Product Option record to a value of Package.
C. Set the Percent of Total Category field on each Product in the bundle to the same value.
D. Set the Percent of Total Scope field on the Product Option record to a value of Group.
Answer: A
Question #:190
An Admin has created a new bundle, and a Product Rule associated with it. Universal Containers want the
Product Rule to fire within this specific bundle. Which is a valid setup for the Configuration Rule?
A. The Configuration Rule must be associated with the Product Option records used in Product Actions.
B. The Configuration Rule must be associated with Product records used in Product Actions.
C. The Configuration Rule must be associated with the Parent Product in the bundle.
D. The Configuration Rule must be associated with the Product Feature used within the bundle.
Answer: C
Question #:191
Universal Containers would like to display the sum of one of their custom fields within the standard table of
the Line Editor. They do not want to replace the subtotal or total fields. Where should the Admin place the
custom field to display this total?
A. The Summary Fields field set
B. The Totals Field package setting

77 of 98

C. The Segmented Summary Fields field set
D. The Line Subtotals Total field package setting
Answer: A
Question #:192
Suppose you have several Product Rules with conditions that evaluate a Configuration Attribute. You want the
rules to fire immediately when the user changes the value of the Configuration Attribute. How do you
accomplish this?
A. Add the Product Rules to the related list on the Configuration Attribute record
B. Check the Apply Immediately checkbox on the Configuration Attribute record
C. Set the Evaluation Order of the Product Rules to be later than the Evaluation Order of the Configuration
Attributes
D. Check the Run Immediately checkbox on the Product Rule records
Answer: B

Question #:193
Universal Containers needs to set up a bundle so that the sales rep can set some values that apply to the bundle
rent, and others that apply to specific options. Which two configurations meet this requirement?
A. Use custom product option fields for option-level values.
B. Use configuration attributes for option-level values.
C. Use custom product option fields for bundle-level values.
D. Use configuration attributes for parent-level values.
Answer: A D
Question #:194
Universal Containers sells a subscription Product Y that is sometimes sold in yearly segments and sometimes
sold in quarterly segments. How should the Admin configure price dimensions for Product Y to allow the User
to determine segment length?
A. Create one price dimension with Type set to Custom.
B. Create two price dimensions, one with Type set to Yearly, the other with Type set to Quarterly.

78 of 98

C. Add the “Segment Type” field to the Segment Line Editor field set on the Quote Line object.
D. Create one price dimension with Type set to Yearly and Allow Override set to True.
Answer: A
Question #:195
Universal Containers must be able to create Quotes that contain Quote Lines with different Start Dates. Order
Products must be separated into Orders after generation based in the Start Dates.
How can a CPQ Specialist meet this business requirement?
A. Separate Quotes must be created for each unique Start Date.
B. Set both the Order by Quote Line Group and Ordered checkboxes to True.
C. Change Default Order Start Date in CPQ Package settings to Quote Start Date.
D. Set the Order By picklist on the Quote to SBQQ StartDate c, and the Ordered checkbox to True.
Answer: B

79 of 98

Question #:196
After installing the Advanced Approvals managed package, which object is enabled out of the box to leverage
all Advanced Approval functionality?
A. Core Salesforce Quote object
B. CPQ Quote Line object
C. Opportunity object
D. CPQ Quote object
Answer: D – I have got this in my both attempts. In first attempts – I’ve had chosen quote but that’s not
the case. So, the second time I was right.

Question #:197
The Admin at Universal Containers set up a Price Rule to override List Price with a discounted promotional
price. The Price Action has a formula which is as follows: SBQQ_ListPrice_c * (1 –
Promotional_Discount_c). The Admin is finding that every Calculate is clicked, the price is adjusted. For
example, if List Price is $10.00 and promotional discount is 10%: 10.00 * (1 – 020) = 9.00. The next time
calculate is clicked, the following calculation takes place: 9 * (1-0.10) = 8.10. If List Price must be overridden,
how can this problem be fixed?

80 of 98

A. The Salesforce CPQ package has an Original Price field which should be used instead of Last Price in
the formula.
B. Create a field to hold the Price Book price and populate on Quote creation with a Workflow Rule for use
in the formula.
C. Create a field to hold the Price Book price, and populate Before Calculate with … Price Rule for use in
the formula.
D. The Salesforce CPQ package has an MSRP field which should be used instead of Last Price in the
formula.
Answer: A
Question #:198
Universal Containers has Quote Terms specific to Product X and separate Quote Terms specific to Product Y.
The Admin has created an output document with separate Template Sections for each set of Quote Terms.
Each Template Section references a separate Template Content record. Which tasks should the admin
complete to ensure Quote Terms for Product X and Y appear separately in the output document?
A. Set the Product X Template Section filter fields to Product Code = Product X; repeat for Product Y.
B. Create a Term Condition for all Product X Quote Terms where Section = Template Section X; repeat for
Product Y.
C. Set the Template Content field for all Product X Quote Terms to the Product X Template Content
record; repeat for Product Y.
D. Delete the second Template Section and set the Group field on the remaining Template Section to
SBQQ ProudctCode c.
Answer: C
Question #:199
Universal Containers would like to show the Monthly price column on the Quote Document if the quote has
payment terms of Net 30. Which two configurations are needed to satisfy this requirement?
A. Create a new field set on the Quote Line editor without Monthly Price.
B. Fill the Conditional Print Field on the Column Lines object.
C. Create a custom Formula indicating if the Payment Terms Are Net 30.
D. Create an additional Lines Section without the Monthly Price field.
Answer: B C I got this in my second attempt.

81 of 98

Question #:200
In what way does Smart Approvals expedite the approval process?
A. Approving a quote will auto-approve any lesser-discount quotes related to the same opportunity.
B. Quotes within defined thresholds will be automatically approved.
C. Quotes with multiple steps in the approval chain go directly to the highest approver required.
D. Rejected quotes that are resubmitted within previously approved values go directly to the person who
rejected.
Answer: A – I have got this in my second attempt.
Question #:201
An Admin at Universal Containers wants to map configuration attribute values to the quote line in a
customer’s product catalog. Assuming the field mapping is correct, which setup will prevent the configuration
attribute value from being stored on the non-bundle quote line?
A. On the Configuration Attribute, “Apply to Product Options” is not selected.
B. A selection rule is being used to hide a configuration attribute value.
C. On the Configuration Attribute, “Hidden” is selected.
D. The user chose a configuration attribute value that cannot be mapped.
E. Create a cross-object formula field that stores the Product Field’s value in the Quote Line field.
Answer: A

Question #:202
Universal Containers has created a Discount Schedule with the override Behavior set to All Tiers and applied
it to a Product. A sales rep then adds this Product to a Quote, manually changes the discount percent of a
discount Tier, and saves the Quote.
At what point during the sales process can the sales rep be assured that the override amount will be unaffected
by changes the Admin may make to the original Discount Schedule?
A. The Save or Quick Save buttons are clicked.
B. Override values are subject to Discount Schedule updates made by the Admin.
C. The Opportunity status has changed to Proposal/price Quote.

82 of 98

D. The Quote status has changed to Approved.
Answer: A – I have got this in my second attempt.
Question #:203
At Universal containers, the fulfillment team requires that Order Item dates reflect when orders are created,
rather than Quote Line start dates, because there can be gaps between anticipated versus actual start dates.
At the same time, the Account Management team wants to ensure that all items from one order appears on one
contract.
What are two ways the CPQ Specialist can meet these requirements? Choose 2 answers
A. Set Order Product Date to Today when the record is created using Process Builder.
B. Set package Default Order Start Date to Today.
C. Set Contracting Method on the Order to single Contract.
D. Set package Contracting Method to Single Contract.
Answer: B, D – I have got this in my second attempt.
Question #:204
What is a valid formula for use in a Price Action where Target Object is Quote Line?
A. SBQQ Product r.SBQQ DiscountSchedule r.SBQQ Order c
B. SBQQ Product r.Name
C. SBQQ Feature r.SBQQ Number c
D. $User.FirstName
Answer: B
Question #:205
In order to assign a fixed price to a Product based on a range of quantities (which would override the
automatic calculation of quantity x unit price) you would use?
A. Block Pricing
B. Contracted Pricing
C. Cost & Markup Pricing

83 of 98

D. List Pricing
Answer: A

Question #:206
A customer is implementing CPQ to support two languages.
Which two portions of text can be translated using the Salesforce CPQ localization object? Choose 2 answers
A. Picklist values in the Product Family field on the Product object
B. Configuration Attribute picklist values
C. The Feature Name field on the Configure Products page
D. HTML Template Content in the Quote document
Answer: C, D
Question #:207
MDQ products are automatically removed from normal Line Item tables whenever an output document
includes an MDQ specific table layout in another section
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

Question #:208
The Admin at Universal Containers (UC) has created one bundle that contains all of its products as Options.
The bundle has Subscription Pricing and Asset Conversion set to null on its Product record. Implementing the
Product Catalog via a bundle allows UC to enforce logic about which Products can be sold together. A bundle
sold by UC contains a combination of Assets and Subscriptions.
After making selections within the bundle, a sales user saves the Quote and creates a Contract from the
Opportunity associated with the primary Quote. Later, the sales user needs to amend this Contract based on
new requirements from the customer. When UC amends the Contract using the Amend button, the sales user
notices that the bundle is excluded in the Amendment Quote.
Why is bundle excluded in the Amendment Quote?

84 of 98

A. The sales user neglected to select the Preserve Bundle structure field on the Contract.
B. The bundled Product is excluded from the amendment because it lacks an Asset or a Subscription.
C. By default, bundled Assets and Subscriptions are excluded in Amendment Quotes.
D. The sales user must use the Amend Assets field on the Account to amend a Contract which contains
Assets.
Answer: C
Question #:209
Universal Containers has come to an agreement for future pricing with a specific customer. The agreement is
for special volume-based, tiered pricing for Product A on all future quotes.
How can this agreement be configured to set the Regular Price for this customer?
A. Create a Discount Schedule and add Product A to the Product lookup on the Discount Schedule.
B. Create a Discount Schedule and add it to a Contracted Price record for Product A from the customer’s
Account.
C. Create a Discount Schedule and add it to the Discount Schedule field on Product A.
D. Create a Discount Schedule and add the customer to the Contracted Prices related list on the Discount
Schedule.
Answer: B – I have got this in my second attempt. I’ve had chosen D –I guess, my answer was wrong.
Question #:210
Universal Containers uses Contracted Pricing to set pricing for specific distributors and those distributors’
business units (child accounts). Product A has a product family of Storage and a list price of $300. The parent
account has a Contracted Price set to $200 and a filter based on the product family of Storage. Which two
ways can the Admin set Product A back to list price on a business unit account?
A. Set Ignore Parent Contracted Prices to true on the parent contracted price.
B. Create a new contracted price for Product A on the business unit account with a price of $300.
C. Create a new contracted price record for Product A on the business unit account and set its Ignore Parent
Contracted prices to true.
D. Set Ignore Parent Contracted Prices to true on the business unit account record.
Answer: B D – I have got this in my second attempt.

85 of 98

Question #:211
Universal Containers (UC) licenses shipping software that is sold for a fixed price based on each quantity tier
as seen in the table below. For example, buying eight licenses would cost a total of $1,800 rather than
multiplying unit price by quantity. Further discounts on this product are unavailable.

Which three steps should the Admin take to set up this pricing? Choose 3 answers
A. Set Pricing Method to Fixed Price on the Product record.
B. Set Non-Discountable to True on the Product record.
C. Create a Slab Discount Schedule for the Product for each quantity tier with a different discount for each
tier.
D. Set Pricing Method to Block on the Product record.
E. Create Block Pricing records on the Product for each quantity tier with a different discount for each tier.
Answer: B D E – I have got this in my both attempts.
Question #:212
Universal Containers (UC) has a Product family called Software. When a Configuration Attribute in the
bundle is set to Perpetual, UC wants to Hide all Products with the Product Family called Software. The Admin
has
created a Product Rule with a Configuration Rule.
Which additional supporting records should the Admin configure so the Product Rule meets this requirement?
A. An Error Condition should compare the Perpetual value against the Configuration Attribute. A Product
Action should Hide each Product.
B. An Error Condition should compare the Product Family value on the Product Option record. A Product
Action should Show all Products with Product Family other than Software.
C. An Error Condition should compare the Perpetual value against the Configuration Attribute. A Product

86 of 98

Action using the Filter Field should Hide the Products.
D. An Error Condition should check the Product Family value on the Product Option record. A Product
Action using the Filter Field should Hide the Products.
Answer: C – I have got this in my second attempt.
Question #:213
How can an Admin prevent users from reconfiguring a specific bundle after initial configuration?
A. Set the Configuration Type to Disabled.
B. Set the Configuration Type to Allowed and Configuration Event to Always.
C. Set the Configuration Type to Allowed and Configuration Event to Add.
D. Set the Active checkbox on Reconfigure Line Custom Action to False.
Answer: D – I have got this in my second attempt.
Question #:214
Which type of Discount Schedule would you select if you wanted a blended discount rate applied across all
units?
A. Range
B. Markup
C. Slab
D. Block
Answer: C

Question #:215
Universal Containers sells a bundle with several pre-selected Product Options. Most of the time, sales reps
leave the bundle configuration as- is, but want the ability to change the configuration if desired.
What should the Admin do to meet this requirement?
A. Set the Configuration Type field of the bundle to a value of Allowed and the Configuration Event field
to a value of Add.
B. Set the Configuration Type field of the bundle to a value of Required and the Configuration Event field

87 of 98

to a value of Always.
C. Set the Configuration Type field of the bundle to a value of Allowed and the Configuration Event field
to a value of Edit.
D. Set the Configuration Type field of the bundle to a value of Disabled and the Configuration Event field
to a value of Always.
Answer: D
Question #:216
Universal Containers has multiple sales teams that need to select from a subset of the product catalog on the
Product Selection page.
Which solution meets the business requirement without creating a separate Price Book?
A. Create a bundle with a Configuration Attribute.
B. Create multiple bundles with validation Product Rules.
C. Create a Hidden Filter in Product Selection based on Profile.
D. Create a Filter Product Rule.
Answer: B
Question #:217
An Admin has created a Configuration Attribute on the Product A bundle, and now needs an Identical
Configuration Attribute on the Product B bundle that saves its value into the same Quote Line field. Which
tasks should the Admin complete to meet this business requirement?
A. Check “Apply to Product Options” on the existing Configuration Attribute, then make Product B an
option of Product A.
B. Create a second Configuration Attribute on Product B, no further administration required.
C. Create a second Configured Product record for Product B on the existing Configuration Attribute.
D. Create a second Product Option field with identical values, then create a second Configuration Attribute
on Product B.
Answer: B
Question #:218
Universal Containers provide a discount for an enterprise-level customer if a single line’s Net price is above a

88 of 98

certain threshold. The Admin has set up a Price Rule with a reference to a custom formula field on the Price
Condition to apply the discount automatically. The user has to click calculate twice for the discount to apply.
What is the most likely cause of the issue?
A. The use of formula fields in Price Conditions is unsupported, so the Price Rule fires and returns an error
the first time.
B. The Evaluation Scope of the Price rule is set incorrectly to fire on the configurator, so the Price Rule
fires on the configure Products page.
C. The referenced formula field contains date/time date information that is unsupported, so the Price Rule
fires sporadically.
D. The referenced formula field contains information that has yet to be calculated, so the Price Rule fires
the second time it’s evaluated.
Answer: A – I have got this in my second attempt
Question #:219
Universal Containers requires its the bundle configuration as- is prevent users from reconfiguring a specific
bundle agreement for future pricing Contract Term whenever requests to modify the existing Contract are
made.
Which two steps should the Admin take to generate accurate Order records? Choose 2 answers
A. Use the Evergreen Contract feature to permit existing Contracts to be extended beyond the original term.
B. Renew the existing Contract, amend the Quote Start Date to today, and modify the Quote Lines to
reflect a new 12-month term. Process the Renewal using the normal Quote > Order > Contract flow.
C. Amend the existing Contract, updating all Quote Line Quantities to zero, effectively cancelling the
Contract. Process the Amendment using the normal Quote > Order > Contract flow.
D. Amend the existing Contract and extend the End Date to 12 month from today. Process the Amendment
using the normal Quote > Order > Contract flow.
Answer: A C
Question #:220
The Admin at Universal Containers is setting up permissions for internal sales Users. In addition to assigning
the Salesforce CPQ User permission set, for which objects do the Users need Read, Create, Edit, Delete
permissions?
A. Quote Template, Template Content, Template Section, Line Column
B. Quote, Quote Line, Quote Line Group, Quote Document
89 of 98

C. Price Rule, Price Action, Price Condition, Lookup Query
D. Discount Category, Discount Schedule, Discount Tier, Term Schedule
Answer: B – I think I got this in my first attempt.
Question #:221
Universal Containers sells a bundle Product which contains many Features and Options. Users report that the
bundle is difficult to configure due to a significant amount of scrolling to find the desired Features and
Options.
What are three ways the Admin can adjust the design of this bundle to reduce scrolling in configuration?
Choose 3 answers
A. Set System to True on the Product Options to be excluded from the configurator.
B. Set Option Selection Method to Add on the Product Features.
C. Group the Product Features of the bundle into tabs using the category field.
D. Change Option layout to Tabs on the bundle Product.
E. Change Enable Large Configuration to True on the bundle Product.
Answer: B C D – I have got this in my second attempt.
Question #:222
What does ApprovalsArchived c need to return to properly archive approval records?
A. True
B. False
C. 1
D. 0
Answer: C

Question #:223
Universal Containers has a block priced product, Cloud Contacts, and wants to apply a 10% premium to the
product when the payment frequency is annual. Based on the Price Actions below, what is the correct Order
for the actions?

90 of 98

SBQQ

CustomerPrice c = SBQQ

RegularPrice

SBQQ

NetPrice c = SBQQ

SBQQ

PartnerPrice c = CustomerPrice

c * (1 – SBQQ

PartnerPrice c * (1 – SBQQ
c * (1 – SBQQ

Discount_c)

DistributorDiscount_c)
PartnerDiscount_c)

SBQQ RegularPrice c = SBQQ ListPrice C * 1.1
A. a) b) c) d)
B. d) a) c) b)
C. d) c) a) b)
D. b) c) a) d)
Answer: B
Question #:224
The Admin at Universal Containers wants to add Maintenance and Support products to the parent bundle.
Maintenance and Support products should display in separate sections during configuration, with the Support
products displaying above the Maintenance products. How should the Admin set up the Product to meet both
requirements?
A. Create two Production Options Maintenance and Support. Maintenance will always display first, due to
alphabetical ordering.
B. Create two Product Features, Maintenance and Support. The Support feature should have a lower value
in the “Number” filed.
C. Create two Product Features, Maintenance and Support. Maintenance will always display first, due to
alphabetical ordering.
D. Create two Product Options, Maintenance and Support. The Support option should have a lower value in
the “Number” field.
Answer: B – I think I got this in my first attempt.
Question #:225
Universal Containers has a slab Discount Schedule for Product A with these Discount Tiers:

90 of 98

If Product A has a List Price of $100.00, what is the Net Total for a Quote Line with the quantity of 21?
A. $1,050.00
B. $1,725.00
C. $1,700.00
D. $1,575.00
Answer: A – I have got this in my both attempts.
The explanation is – Since it’s slab discount so,
For Tier 1 = List price (100) * tier 1 quantity (10) = 1,000*10% (100) = 1,000 – 100 = 900
For TIER 2 (List price (100) * tier 2 quantity (10) = 1,000*25% (250) = 1,000 – 250 = 750
For TIER 3 (List price (100) * tier 2 quantity (1) = 1,00*50% (50) = 1,00 – 50 = 50
So the final output is 900+750+50 = 1700
Question #:226
Universal Containers has a Product that requires a price of USD 100 and EUR 95 in the 2019 Price Book.
When the Product is selected under a bundle, the price should be included as part of the bundle.
How should the Admin meet this requirement?
A. Change the Price Book Entries for the Product in the 2019 Price Book to 100 USD and 95 EUR.
On the Product Option, set the Selected field to True.
B. Change the Price Book Entries for the Product in the 2019 Price Book to 100 USD and 95 EUR.
On the Product Option, set the System field to True.
C. Create a Product Option record and set the Unit Price field to 100 and the Currency field to USD.
Create a Product Option record and set the Unit Price field to 95 and the Currency field to EUR.
On both Product Option records, set the Required field to True.
D. Change the Price Book Entries for the Product in the 2019 Price Book to 100 USD and 95 EUR.
91 of 98

On the Product Option, set the Bundled field to True.
Answer: D – I have got this in my second attempt.

92 of 98

Question #:227
“An Admin at UC added a new logo to the Documents folder for use in the quote template. After adding the
image to an HTML Content Section and testing, the image is too big.
What should the Admin do to resize the image and to maximize image quality?
A. Wrap the image in a span tag and resize using CSS.
B. Add HTML height and width attributes in the img tag.”
C. Resize in an image editor outside of Salesforce.
D. Use inline CSS height and width properties in the img tag.
Answer: C

Question #:228
Universal Containers (UC) has an approval structure that involves both the Deal Desk and Finance teams. UC
wants to send both Approval requests simultaneously when a Quote is submitted to reduce the time for Quote
approval.
Which Approval type best suits UC’s needs?
A. Native Approvals; multiple Approval steps can be set up with the same Step Number to send Approval
requests in parallel.
B. Advanced Approvals; multiple Approval Chains can be set up to send Approval requests in parallel.
C. Native Approvals; multiple Approval Processes can be set up to send Approval requests in parallel.
D. Advanced Approvals; multiple Approval Steps can be set up in a single Approval Chain to send
Approval requests in parallel.
Answer:B – I have got this in my second attempt.
Question #:229
An Admin at Universal Containers has hidden the prices of Products on the Configure Products page.
How should the Admin make the prices visible again?
A. Go to the Product Option object’s Unit Price field and add visibility to its Field-level security.
B. Go to the Product Option object’s Option Configuration Field Set and add the Unit Price field.

93 of 98

C. Go to the Product Option record and check if the Default Pricing Table field is set to Standard.
D. Go to the Product Option record and check if the Price Editable field is False.
Answer: A
Question #:230
Users should be able to quote ramp deals with non-consecutive time period. Which setting should the Admin
turn on for this requirement?
A. Select the Allow Non-Consecutive Custom Segments checkbox on the Price Dimension object.
B. Select the Allow Non-Consecutive Custom Segments checkbox on the Product object.
C. Select the Allow Non-Consecutive Custom Segments checkbox on the salesforce CPQ package settings.
D. None of the above: all custom segments must be consecutive.
Answer: C
Question #:231
Administrators can control the location of Configuration Attributes using row and column orders.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

Question #:232
Which customers to commit to a new 12-month Contract Term

? Choose 2 answers
A. Change quantities of existing Products; apply different discounts than original Quote
B. Change quantities of existing Products; maintain same discounts as original Quote
C. Add new Products; co-terminate to existing Contract
D. Add new products; use different End Date from existing Contract
Answer: A C – I got this in my first attempt
94 of 98

Question #:233

95 of 98

Universal Containers has a single Price Book for several currencies. The Admin is creating a Primary Quote
from an Opportunity and notices the Quote inherits the Price Book from the Opportunity.
Which Product will be available within the Product Selection page?
A. All Products with Price Book Entries in all Active Currencies.
B. All Products with Price Book Entries when Dated Exchange Rates are enabled.
C. All Products with Price Book Entries with a positive Price.
D. All Products with Price Book Entries in the Opportunity/Quote Currency.
Answer: D – I have got this in my second attempt
Question #:234
An Admin at Universal Containers wants to configure a bundle with multiple features and have the product
code of all options displayed in a single field for easy rendering on the quote document. What should the
Admin do to achieve this?
A. Write a custom trigger.
B. Use package product code.
C. Create price rules and formula fields.
D. Combine roll-up fields with formula fields.
Answer: B
Question #:235
What additional field is required for all records when using Approval Variables vs. Summary Variables?
A. Net Variable
B. Combine With
C. Type
D. List Variable
Answer: C

Question #:236

96 of 98

Universal Containers has two products:
*C-STOR-L, which is a Large Storage Container.
*C-LID-L, which is a lid for a Large Storage Container.
These are Product Options within the same bundle. C-STOR-L is required before C-LID-L is selected in the
bundle. The Admin wants to create an Option Constraint.
What field should C-LID-L be stored in to meet this requirement?
A. Constrained Option
B. Dependent Option
C. Required for Option
D. Selected Option
Answer: A- I think I got this in my first attempt.
Question #:237
Universal Containers has products that will only be utilized as Product options inside five different bundle
products. When a User adds products to the Quote Line Editor, Universal Containers would like. Bundle
products to show in the product Selection page. Products that are Product Options of the bundle to not show in
the Product Selection page. How should the Admin set up the bundle?
A. Select the Hidden checkbox for any Product that is a Product Option for the bundle.
B. Select the Component checkbox on any Product that is a Product Option for the bundle.
C. Select the bundled checkbox on each Product Option and mark the Product inactive.
D. Select the Selected checkbox on each Product Option and mark the Product inactive.
Answer: B
Question #:238
The products sold by Universal Containers (UC) have a Product Family of Hardware or Software. Each Quote
should only contain one of the Product Families. At the time of Quote creation, the sale rep is required to
populate a custom picklist with the API name Family c with values of Hardware and Software.
If the sales rep selects Hardware for the Family c field, the rep should only be able to add Products with the
Product Family of Hardware to the Quote. The same premise applies for the value Software for the Family c
field.

97 of 98

How should the Admin meet this requirement?
A. Create a Custom Action Condition related to the Add Products Custom Action where:
Target Object is Quote
Field is Family c
Filter value is Product Family
B. Create a Custom Action Condition related to the Add Products Custom Action where:
Target object is Product
Field is Product Family
Filter Value is Family c
C. Create a Search Filter related to the Add Products Custom Action Where:
Target Object is Quote
Target Field is Family c
Operator is Equals
Filter Source Object is Product
Filter Source Field is Product Family
Hidden is True
D. Create a Search Filter related to the Add Products Custom Action Where:
Target Family is Product
Target Field is Product Family
Operator is Equals
Filter Source Object is Quote
Filter Source Field is Family c
Hidden is True.
Answer: C – I have got this in my second attempt
Question #:239

98 of 98

Universal Containers has a bundle that has a large number of Product Options. They do not want all of the
options available to be visible on the configuration by default. They want the User to click a button within
each Feature to see which Product Options are available to be selected, and then have the User select Product
Options from that page. How should the Admin set up the bundle for the display to work this way?
A. Select the Required checkbox on each Product Option in the Bundle.
B. Select the Hidden checkbox on the Bundled Product record.
C. Select Add as the Option Selection Method on the Bundle product.
D. Select Click as the Option Selection Method on the Bundle product.
Answer: C – I have got this in my first attempt.
Question #:240
Universal Containers has a quote with the following Process Inputs. The Admin wants questions that change
dynamically based on answers to previous questions. For the first question, if the answer to “What business
problem are you solving” is: Consolidated IT, then Server Types should be shown as the only next question. If
the answer is “Manage Time & Express,” then Deployment Options and Commercial Segment should be
shown and Server Types should be hidden. How should the quote process be set up to meet this requirement?
A. Create a Process Input Condition on Business Solution where Server Types equals Consolidated IT.
Create a Process Input Condition on Deployment Options and Commercial Segment where Business
Solutions equals Manage Time & Expense.
B. Create a Process Input Regulation on Server Types where Business Solution equals Consolidated IT.
Create a Process Input Regulation on Deployment Options and Commercial Segment where Business
Solutions equals Manage Time & Expense.
C. Create a Process Input Condition on Server Types where Business Solution equals Consolidated IT.
Create a Process Input Condition on Deployment Options and Commercial Segment where Business
Solutions equals Manage Time & Expense.
D. Create a Process Input Condition on Server Types Where Business Solution equals Consolidated IT.
Create a Process Input Regulation on Deployment Options and Commercial Segment where Business
Solutions equals Manager Time & Expense.
Answer: C
Question #:241
Universal Containers has a requirement to ensure that Product B is always quoted with Product A in a bundle.
The products are in separate features and there is no clear indication that they must be sold together. They
implemented a Product Validation rule to fulfill this requirement, but received complaints that it was not user
friendly. What other approach should the Admin take to fulfill this requirement?
A. Create an Option Constraint with Type: Add.

B. Create a Configuration Price Rule to add Product B.
C. Create a Product Selection rule to add Product B.
D. Create an Option Constraint with Type: Dependency.
Answer: C – I have got this in my first attempt
Question #:242
Universal Containers (UC) has set the CPQ package settings of both Subscription Term Unit and Subscription
Prorate Precision to Month. UC wants to quote a Fixed Price Subscription Product with a start Date of June
18, 2019 and an End Date of August 21, 2020.
The Product record has a Subscription Term of 12, a Pricing Method of List, and a Pricebook Entry of USD
100
What is the Prorated List Unit Price for the Quote Line?
A. USD 116.67
B. USD 118.31
C. USD 125.00
D. USD 100.00
Answer: A – I have got this in my first attempt.
Question #:243
The Admin has created the “Promotional Discount ABC” price rule below. TABLE Assuming a quote where
all conditions form this rule are met, which products on the quote get a discount?
A. Product C
B. Product A, Product B, and Product C
C. Product A and Product C
D. Product B and Product C
Answer: D

Universal Containers designates all miscellaneous components with
a Product Family that equals “MISC.” The Admin wants these
components to automatically be excluded from the output
100 of 98

document. What should the Admin do to meet this requirement?

  1. Universal Containers designates all miscellaneous components with a
    Product Family that equals “MISC.” The Admin wants these components
    to automatically be excluded from the output document. What should the
    Admin do to meet this requirement?
    A. On the Quote Template record, set the show bundled products checkbox to
    FALSE.
    A. On the Template Section record, set filter fields to Product Family, “Not
    Equals”, and “MISC”
    A. On the Quote Template record, set the show all package products checkbox
    to TRUE.
    A. On each miscellaneous product’s Product page, set the Component
    checkbox to TRUE.
    Correct answer is B

Universal containers wants to use a “field, Custom_Field c”, on the Product Feature object
as part of a Price Condition in a Price Rule. The Price Rule should be firing in the Line
Editor, whenever the user calculates the Quote. The admin has also created a cross-object
formula field on the product option object to store the value there as well, called
“Feature_Value c”. What should the Admin use in the price condition?
Object = “Product Option” Field = “Feature_Value c” Object = “Quote Line” Tested Formula = “SBQQ__ProductionOption__r.Feature_Value__c” Object = “Product Feature” Field = “Custom_Field c”
Object = “Quote Line” Tested Formula = “SBQQ Feature r.Custom_Field__c”
The answer is D last one

In which scenario must an Admin choose “Custom” for the condition met field of a Price Rule?
a. The Price Rule uses a custom lookup object to store key-value pairs for Price Conditions
b. The Price Rule uses a combination of AND and OR logic when evaluating three or more Price

Conditions

c. One or more Price Condition records have a lookup to a Summary Variable
d. One or more Condition records use a formula that reference a non-CPQ object field
he Admin at Universal Containers wants to add Maintenance & Support products to the
parents bundle, Maintenance & Support products should display in separate sections during
configuration, with the Support products displaying above the Maintenance products. How should the Admin
set up product to meet both requirements?
a. Create 2 product features, Maintenance & Support. Maintenance will always display first, due to alphabetical
ordering.
b. Create 2 product features, Maintenance & Support. The Support feature should have a lower value in the
“Number” field.
c. Create 2 product options, Maintenance & Support. Maintenance will always display first, due to alphabetical
ordering.
d. Create 2 product options, Maintenance & Support. The Support option should have a lower value in the
“Number” field.

Universal Containers has 4 Price Rules, each with differing Calculator Evaluation Events &
Evaluation Orders. Which rule will evaluate first?
a. Rule D with Evaluation Order of 5, and Calculator Evaluation Event of On Calculate
b. Rule B with Evaluation Order of 20, and Calculator Evaluation Event of On Initialization c. Rule
A with Evaluation Order of 10, and Calculator Evaluation Event of Before Calculate d. Rule C with
Evaluation Order of 20, and Calculator Evaluation Event of Before Calculate

Leave a comment