JOB EVALUATION AND PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL MCQ

Hello friends in this post we are going to discuss about JOB EVALUATION AND PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL MCQ with answers | JOB EVALUATION AND PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL Multiple choice questions | JOB EVALUATION AND PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL Objective type questions

Que:1 Relative worth of a job is known by-

a. Job design

b. Job analysis

c. Job evaluation

d. Job change

Ans: c

Que: 2 Methods of job evaluation are-

a. Qualitative method

b. Quantitative method

c. Both (a) and (b)

d. None of these

Ans: c

Que: 3 Quantitative job evaluation method are-

a. Ranking method

b. Point rating method

c. Factor comparison method

d. Both (b) and (c)

Ans: d

Que: 4 Qualitative job evaluation method are-

a. Ranking

b. Grading

c. Point Rating

d. Both (a) and (b)

Ans: (d)

Que: 5 Process of studying and collecting information about a job is known as-

a. HRP

b. Job design

c. Job analysis

d. Job evaluation

Ans: (c)

Que: 6 Jobs analysis results in-

a. Job description b. Job specification

c. Job evaluation

d. All of (a), (b) and (c)

Ans: (d)

Que: 7 Job description is a statement containing items like-

a. Job title, location and duties

b. Machines, tools and equipment

c. Materials, working conditions and hazards.

d. All of these.

Ans: (d)

Que: 8 …………..is a factual statement of tasks & duties involved in a job.

a. Job description

b. Job specification

c. Job Analysis

d. Job evaluation

Ans: (a)

Que: 9 Job Specification is a statement of-

a. Min qualification required for o job

b. Technical job requirement

c. Machines to be used

d. None of these

Ans. (a)

Que:10 Job analysis is helpful in-

a. HRP, recruitment and selection b. Training and development

c. Job evaluation and performance appraisal

d. All of these

Ans: d

Que: 11 —— arranges the job in numerical order from highest rank to lowestrank on the basis of duties and responsibilities.

a. Ranking method

b. Grading method

c. Point rating method

d. Factor comparison method

Ans: a

Que: 12 —– a predetermined groups or classes are established and jobs areassigned to each classification:

a. Ranking method

b. Grading method

c. Point rating method

d. Factor comparison method

Ans: b

Que: 13 —– the more compensable factor a job possess the more points areassigned to it:

a. Ranking method

b. Grading method

c. Point rating method

d. Factor comparison

Ans: c

Que:14 —— few key jobs are selected and compared in terms of common factors:

a. Factor comparison method

b. Ranking method

c. Grading method

d. Point rating method

Ans: a

Que: 15 ——- is the systematic, periodic and impartial rating of an employee excellence in matters pertaining to his present job and his potential for a betterjob.

a. Performance appraisal

b. Compensation and motivation

c. Training and Development

d. Performance indicator

Ans: a

Que: 16 Traditional method of performance appraisal includes-

a. Confidential reports

b. Paired comparison method

c. Free form or easy method

d. All of these

Ans: d

Que: 17 Modern method of performance appraisal are:

a. Assessment centre method

b. Management by objectives

c. BARS ( Behaviourally anchored rating scale) d. All of these

Ans: d

Que: 18 ——- is a performance appraisal technique in which appraisers rate critical employee behaviour.

a. MBO

b. BARS

c. BOS

d. BOSS

Ans: b

Que: 19 —— is a performance appraisal technique that involves agreement between employee and manager on goals to be achieved in a given period.

a. Rating scales

b. BARS

c. BOS

d. MBO

Ans: d

Que: 20 The combination of peer, superior, subordinate and self-review appraisal is known as-

a. 360° appraisal

b. Human resource accounting system

c. All round review

d. Feed forward

Ans: a NOTES:

Leave a comment