Accounting MCQ - MCQ Village

Accounting MCQ

Hello friends in this post we are post we are going to discuss about Accounting MCQ | Accounting Multiple choice questions | Accounting Objective type questions | Accounting MCQ with answers

1-The span of time within which the investment made for the project will be recovered by the net returns of the project is known as

(A) Period of return

(B) Payback period

(C) Span of return

(D) None of the above

Ans: b

2-Projects with __________ are preferred

(A) Lower payback period

(B) Normal payback period

(C) Higher payback period

(D) Any of the above

Ans: a

3-___________ on capital is called ‘Cost of capital’.

(A) Lower expected return

(B) Normally expected return

(C) Higher expected return

(D) None of the above

Ans: b

4-The values of the future net incomes discounted by the cost of capital are called

(A) Average capital cost

(B) Discounted capital cost

(C) Net capital cost

(D) Net present values

Ans: d

5-Under Net present value criterion, a project is approved if

(A) Its net present value is positive

(B) The funds are unlimited

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

Ans: c

6-The internal Rate of Return (IRR) criterion for project acceptance,under theoretically infinite funds is: accept all projects which have

(A) IRR equal to the cost of capital

(B) IRR greater than the cost of capital

(C) IRR less than the cost of capital

(D) None of the above

Ans: c

7-Which of the following criterion is often preferred

(A) Net present value

(B) Profitability index

(C) Internal Rate of Return

(D) All of the above

Ans: c

8-The project is accepted of

(A) if the profitability index is equal to one

(B) The funds are unlimited

(C) If the profitability index is greater than one

(D) Both (B) and (C)

Ans: d

9-Where capital availability is unlimited and the projects are not mutually exclusive, for the same cost of capital, following criterion isused

(A) Net present value

(B) Internal Rate of Return

(C) Profitability Index

(D) Any of the above

Ans: d

10-A project is accepted when

(A) Net present value is greater than zero

(B) Internal Rate of Return will be greater than cost of capital

(C) Profitability index will be greater than unity

(D) Any of the above

Ans: d

11-With limited finance and a number of project proposals at hand,select that package of projects which has

(A) The maximum net present value

(B) Internal rate of return is greater than cost of capital (C) Profitability index is greater than unity

(D) Any of the above

Ans: a

 12-A project may be regarded as high risk project when

(A) It has smaller variance of outcome but a high initial investment

(B) It has larger variance of outcome and high initial investment

(C) It has smaller variance of outcome and a low initial investment

(D) It has larger variance of outcome and low initial investment

Ans: a

 13-Following is (are) the method(s) for adjustment of risks

(A) Risk-adjusted Discounting Rate

(B) Risk Equivalence Coefficient Method

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

Ans: c

14. A project costs $16,000.The estimated annual cash inflowsduring its 3 year life are $8,000, $7,000 and $6,000 respectively.What will be the pay-back period?

(a) 2 years

(b) 2.5 years

(c) 3 years

(d) 4 years

Ans: b

15. To estimate an unknown number that lies between two known numbers is knows as ___________?

(a) Capital rationing

(b) Capital budgeting

(c) Interpolation (d) Amortization

Ans: c

16. Decision criterion with respect to profitability index to accept project if?

(a) Profitability index is equal to or less than 1

(b) Profitability index is greater than 1

(c) Profitability index is less than or equal to 1

(d) Profitability index is greater than 10

Ans: b

17. ____________ of a project is the sum of all present values of all cash inflows minus present value of outflows?

(a) Pay Back Period

(b) Internal Rate of Return

(c) Benefit Cost Ratio

(d) NPV

Ans: d

18. If you have to judge a project from its NPV, you will select the one with the ______________?

(a) Highest NPV

(b) Lowest NPV

(c) NPV cannot judge the project

(d) Information is not enough

Ans: a

19. Criteria that measures how quickly project will return its original investment is?

(a) Accounting rate of return (b) Payback period

(c) Internal rate of return

(d) Benefit cost ratio

Ans: b

20.Capital budgeting is the process of identifying analyzing and selecting investments project whose returns are expected to extend beyond ____________________?

(a) 3 years

(b) 2 years

(c) 1 year

(d) Months

Ans: c

21. Indifference criteria when BCR (Benefit Cost Ratio)?

(a) BCR > 1

(b) BCR = 1

(c) BCR < 1

(d) None of above

Ans: b

22. Criterion for IRR (Internal Rate of Return)?

(a) Accept IRR > Cost of capital

(b) Accept IRR < Cost of capital

(c) Accept IRR = Cost of capital

(d) none of the above

Ans: a

23.Process that involves decision making with respect to investment in fixed asset?

(a) Valuation

(b) Breakeven analysis

(c) Capital budgeting

(d) Material management decision

Ans: c

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d